WCC - Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the Provision of Bus Transport Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 150,000,000
- Topic
- Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- Published
- 17 March 2023
- Submission
- 23 February 2029in 2 years
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Dynamic Purchasing System will be used for the provision of bus transport services for home to school and local bus services. The required vehicle size for this contract is 9 seats or more. Passenger assistants may be required on some routes. Once a Supplier has successfully completed their application to the DPS, operators will be advised of the opportunities available as and when they arise. Operators can then choose whether they want to bid for the requirement or not (it is not compulsory to bid for every opportunity offered, and all operators within the DPS approved Supplier list will be informed of the opportunity, but can choose whether or not to bid on an individual basis). Tender opportunities are likely to be offered either via an electronic auction (e-auction) exercise or via an electronic quote mechanism (currently In-Tend). Estimated value excluding VAT: £95,000,000-£150,000,000. For information, the latest annual spend figure through the current DPS was circa £13.5m. In order to submit an application to the DPS and bid for call-off's as and when they arise, you will need to register as a Supplier on our e-procurement portal, CSW-Jets (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets/aspx/Home).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 March 2023Current notice
- Next: Submission date23 February 2029in 2 years
About the buyer
Warwickshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
76 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to WCC - Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the Provision of Bus Transport Services.
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
Small Vehicle Passenger Transport SV5 DPS
Related topics
Topics related to WCC - Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the Provision of Bus Transport Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Warwickshire County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
