Virtual Reality Studio - ORE/23/003
Details
- Supplier(s)
- CAD People
- Value
- GBP 56,020
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 16 March 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Contract Award Notice ORE Catapult is developing a world-leading National Floating Wind Innovation Centre (FLOWIC) based in Aberdeen, due to be completed this year. The centre is being developed within the Aberdeen Energy Transition Zone (ETZ) which aims to help companies both locally and nationally are able to capitalise on opportunities created by the latest Scottish seabed leasing round, ScotWind. An area of focus for the centre will be the application of digitisation and simulation technologies to FOW. As part of this, ORE Catapult intend to make use of the unique opportunities that Virtual Reality ("VR") can offer, particularly in recreating floating offshore wind scenarios, by setting up a VR-dedicated space at the centre. The ability to interact with simulated floating offshore wind turbine structures, components and environments greatly reduces the risks and costs associated with activities such as technician training that would otherwise take place offshore.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date13 March 2023
- Completed: Award published16 March 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 May 2023
About the buyer
Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
- 48500000 · Communication and multimedia software package
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@offshore-renewable-energy-catapult.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@offshore-renewable-energy-catapult.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@offshore-renewable-energy-catapult.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@offshore-renewable-energy-catapult.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@offshore-renewable-energy-catapult.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@offshore-renewable-energy-catapult.gov |
69 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Virtual Reality Studio - ORE/23/003.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
Related topics
Topics related to Virtual Reality Studio - ORE/23/003, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,593£717.5bn
- 574£110.0bn
- 808£44.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult.
- 6£645.0k
- 136£142.9m
- 132£110.7m
- 45£26.8m
- 41£109.1m
- 35£1.8m
- 32£41.9m
- 31—
- 29£3.3m
- 28£12.8m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
