Termination of Pregnancy Services (TOPS) in Hertfordshire
Details
- Supplier(s)
- MSI Reproductive Choices
- Value
- GBP 2,716,230
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 16 March 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This notice is to confirm the award of a contract to Marie Stopes Reproductive Choices to provide Termination of Pregnancy Services (TOPS) across Hertfordshire. This Contract Award Notice follows the publication of a Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency Notice which was published on 16th March 2023 (notice reference: 2023/S 000-007631). The termination of pregnancy service provides termination of pregnancies which are quick and safe depending on the personal health and circumstance of the individual service user, to help to reduce repeat abortions and unintended pregnancies and to promote better sexual health amongst service users. The contract duration is 1st April 2023 to 31st March 2024 with the option to extend for a further year to 31st March 2025. The value identified in this Notice is exclusive of VAT and is for the potential 2-year period, including the extension. The value of the initial 12-month contract is £1,358,115 (exclusive of VAT). Lot 1: This notice is to confirm the award of a contract to Marie Stopes Reproductive Choices to provide Termination of Pregnancy Services (TOPS) across Hertfordshire. This Contract Award Notice follows the publication of a Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency Notice which was published on 16th March 2023 (notice reference: 2023/S 000-007631). The termination of pregnancy service provides termination of pregnancies which are quick and safe depending on the personal health and circumstance of the individual service user, to help to reduce repeat abortions and unintended pregnancies and to promote better sexual health amongst service users. The contract duration is 1st April 2023 to 31st March 2024 with the option to extend for a further year to 31st March 2025. The value identified in this Notice is exclusive of VAT and is for the potential 2-year period, including the extension. The value of the initial 12-month contract is £1,358,115 (exclusive of VAT). The Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board (HWE ICB) was established on 1st July 2022. The HWE ICB replaced the Clinical Commissioning Groups within Hertfordshire and West Essex. The HWE ICB are currently developing their commissioning strategy for sexual health services, this review and strategy development will determine how the services are best delivered to our patients in future. The short-term nature of this contract allows continuity of care for patients whilst the strategy is developed and delivered.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published16 March 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 February 2024
About the buyer
NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-hertfordshire-and-west-essex-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-hertfordshire-and-west-essex-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-hertfordshire-and-west-essex-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-hertfordshire-and-west-essex-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-hertfordshire-and-west-essex-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-hertfordshire-and-west-essex-integrated-care-board.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Termination of Pregnancy Services (TOPS) in Hertfordshire.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board.
- 520£302.7m
- 192£55.9m
- 176£1.1tn
- 151£87.4m
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£709.7m
- 97£11.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
