RM3741/Lot 1 PMFDTS SLA Study
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Mace Ltd
- Value
- GBP 198,564.68
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Construction project management services
- Published
- 17 March 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Further Competition Additional information: This DIO Commercial contract with Mace Limited, for the provision of a Client Side Partner (CSP) is being modified in accordance with Regulation 72.1.b of the Public Contracts Regulations (PCR) 2015. The modification will extend the contract duration for the provision of Professional Services to support the Defence Estate Optimisation Portfolio (DEOP) for a continued period of 16 months from 01 April 2023. The contracting authority is applying the extension under Regulation 72.1.b, as there is a need to provide technical continuity of service provisions within the current DEOP delivery of services, and that a change in contractor would cause significant inconvenience for the contracting authority. The original contract was contracted under the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Framework RM3741 Project Management and Full Design Team Services (PMFDTS) which was subject to an OJEU Contract Notice and was awarded in accordance with the Directive 2014/24/EU. The increase in price will not exceed 50 percent of the original contract award value, including the previously invoked 2 year optional extension period covering 01 April 21-31 March 23. There will be an subsequent opportunity for potential suppliers to tender for the future Project and Construction Management Support (PCMS) Contract which is due to be competed and awarded by August 2024 under CCS Framework RM6165, Construction Professional Services (CPS) Lot 5-Defence. The contract change will take effect on 01 April 23, if no challenge is submitted.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published17 March 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date17 March 2023
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 July 2024
About the buyer
Crown Commercial Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71541000 · Construction project management services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to RM3741/Lot 1 PMFDTS SLA Study.
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Demand Management and Renewables
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Crown Commercial Service.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
