Awarded contract

NEX22/83 Bus Services March

Details

Buyer
Nexus
Value
2,073,169
Topic
Road transport services
Published
15 March 2023

Tender description

The procurement of the operation of Registered Local Bus services in the North Tyneside and Newcastle local authority areas of the Tyne and Wear boundary with effect from 26th March 2023. It is anticipated that subsequent contracts will be for a term of up to 12 months, with an option of extending each contract for up to 12 months should this be necessary. The contracts will be tendered on the basis of operating specified timetables. The vehicles required will be low floor, easy access, meeting a minimum of Euro 5 or Euro 6 engine emission standards and meeting the requirements of the Equality Act 2010 with a minimum capacity of 23, 36 and 49 passengers depending on the route involved. Lot 1: The procurement of the operation of Registered Local Bus services in the North Tyneside and Newcastle local authority areas of the Tyne and Wear boundary with effect from 26th March 2023. It is anticipated that subsequent contracts will be for a term of up to 12 months, with an option of extending each contract for up to 12 months should this be necessary. The contracts will be tendered on the basis of operating specified timetables. The vehicles required will be low floor, easy access, meeting a minimum of Euro 5 or Euro 6 engine emission standards and meeting the requirements of the Equality Act 2010 with a minimum capacity of 23, 36 and 49 passengers depending on the route involved.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 February 2023
  2. Completed: Award published15 March 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Nexus is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60100000 · Road transport services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

42 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NEX22/83 Bus Services March.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NEX22/83 Bus Services March, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.