Awarded contract

Network Refresh - supply of unlit dark fibre or core fibre service

Details

Value
GBP 525,000
Duration
15 years
Topic
Optical-fibre cables
Published
13 March 2023

Tender description

Supply of unlit dark fibre or core fibre service between; • Unlit dark fibre - Preston and Manchester (via Accrington) • Unlit dark fibre - Preston and Manchester (via Burscough) Procured via the CCS Gigabit Capable Connectivity services (RM6095) - Service Type 3 Managed Infrastructure Services

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published13 March 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date20 March 2023
  3. Next: Contract expiry date19 March 2038

About the buyer

Lancashire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32562000 · Optical-fibre cables
  • 32571000 · Communications infrastructure

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Network Refresh - supply of unlit dark fibre or core fibre service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Network Refresh - supply of unlit dark fibre or core fibre service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 698
    £16.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Lancashire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.