Dry Stone Walling
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Snape Contracting Services Ltd
- Value
- GBP 16,183.8
- Topic
- Historical monument or memorial construction work
- Published
- 15 March 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Commonwealth War Graves Commission is seeking tenders from suitably qualified suppliers for the take down of capping and dry stone memorial wall, inspection of footings and rebuild and replace capping. Full details can be found by registering with the CWGC Procurement portal (see details and links below) Additional information: This tender will be managed using the CWGC e-Procurement portal - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cwgc/aspx/Home (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cwgc/aspx/Home) where further details can be found. To access the tender documents, participate in this tender, or participate any future tenders issued by the CWGC, you must first register with the portal. Guidance on how to register, and how to bid can be found here: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cwgc/aspx/BuyerProfiles (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cwgc/aspx/BuyerProfiles) When registering, please complete as much of the information as possible. All correspondence relating to this tender must ONLY be submitted via the portal. IMPORTANT NOTE: When entering a contact email address for both the Primary and Additional Users, you are advised to add a GENERIC address which can be readily accessed by more than one person i.e. " tenders@xyz.com ", rather than a personal address such as " R.Kipling@xyz.com ". This way you will still be able to access any communications sent by us via the portal if an individual in unavailable.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published15 March 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date20 March 2023
- Completed: Contract expiry date15 April 2023
About the buyer
Commonwealth War Graves Commission is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45212314 · Historical monument or memorial construction work
- 45262500 · Masonry and bricklaying work
- 45262510 · Stonework
- 45262511 · Stone carving
- 45262512 · Dressed stonework
- 45262520 · Bricklaying work
- 45262521 · Facing brickwork
- 45262522 · Masonry work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@commonwealth-war-graves-commission.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@commonwealth-war-graves-commission.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@commonwealth-war-graves-commission.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@commonwealth-war-graves-commission.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@commonwealth-war-graves-commission.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@commonwealth-war-graves-commission.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Dry Stone Walling.
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related topics
Topics related to Dry Stone Walling, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Commonwealth War Graves Commission.
- 132£110.7m
- 45£26.8m
- 41£109.1m
- 35£1.8m
- 32£41.9m
- 31—
- 29£3.3m
- 28£12.8m
- 28£4.1m
- 26£10.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
