Awarded contract

Decarbonisation: LCHP RIBA Stages 4-7 Consultancy, Roydon Primary Academy and ECS Consultants Ltd contract extension [Stage 2] (con_20072)

Details

Value
GBP 185,066.99
Topic
Engineering services
Published
14 March 2023

Tender description

The Pilot project that this contract sits within is focused on low carbon heating replacement systems for eight pilot schools. Lead by the DfE, the scope of this pilot is to replace existing heating systems (Gas, Coal and Oil) to either Ground or Air Source Heat Pumps and improve school building fabric where necessary to improve thermal efficiency. This pilot presents a valuable opportunity to learn more about alternative greener heating solutions and use the learnings to consider how this can be scaled up to accelerate decarbonisation in the future. Roydon Primary Academy is the contracting authority for these works. This notice is to inform that the contract has been extended in line with PCR guidelines to include: - Extending the length of the contract to align with updated installation dates - Refreshed KPI's - Feasibilities studies for Solar PV panels Lot 1: This contract is for the Principal Designer, Project Manager and Contract Manager element of works to replace the current heating system with a Ground Source Heat Pump at St Mary's Church of England Academy. This includes taking a fabric first approach and completing the necessary fabric improvements to create sufficient thermal efficiencies. Works taking place are for RIBA stages 4-7.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 February 2023
  2. Completed: Award published14 March 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

St Mary's Church of England Academy is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71300000 · Engineering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

25 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Decarbonisation: LCHP RIBA Stages 4-7 Consultancy, Roydon Primary Academy and ECS Consultants Ltd contract extension [Stage 2] (con_20072).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Decarbonisation: LCHP RIBA Stages 4-7 Consultancy, Roydon Primary Academy and ECS Consultants Ltd contract extension [Stage 2] (con_20072), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 2,992
    £331.6bn
  3. 3,593
    £717.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to St Mary's Church of England Academy.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.