Awarded contract

ACIS - CONTRACT B (WEST REGION) - GAS & HEATING SERVICING AND REPLACEMENT INSTALLATIONS TO DOMESTIC & COMMERCIAL PROPERTIES

Details

Value
GBP 1,000,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
15 March 2023

Tender description

At the time of the service visit all Carbon Monoxide (CO) and Smoke Alarms must be checked for correct operation and, if applicable, replace the battery. A sticker is to be attached to each alarm indicating the date of the next service. In addition the operative will complete an alarm test report, which shall be returned to the Contract Administrator. The Contractor must have and maintain registration with a class of persons as approved by the Health and Safety Executive - currently the Gas Safe Register. The nature of the contract is that the Contractor shall undertake the work described or implied in a thorough and workmanlike manner to an acceptable standard as defined throughout the documentation. For works outside of the fully comprehensive scope of the contract a priced Schedule of Works will be provided. In addition to the above there shall be approx. 100 - 200 heating system and/or boiler only replacements per annum; albeit volumes and workflow are not guaranteed and will be subject to the Employer’s budget, system failures and the successful Contractor’s performance. Volumes may vary over the course of the contract duration. The client shall not entertain any claims for additional costs over and above the unit rates provided for in the Pricing Document (Appendix 3A). Bidders are also asked to note the property density and rural location of much of the Employer’s Housing Stock and are advised to make appropriate allowances within their rates as no claims for additional costs shall be entertained by the Employer as a result. Lot 1: At the time of the service visit all Carbon Monoxide (CO) and Smoke Alarms must be checked for correct operation and, if applicable, replace the battery. A sticker is to be attached to each alarm indicating the date of the next service. In addition the operative will complete an alarm test report, which shall be returned to the Contract Administrator. The Contractor must have and maintain registration with a class of persons as approved by the Health and Safety Executive - currently the Gas Safe Register. The nature of the contract is that the Contractor shall undertake the work described or implied in a thorough and workmanlike manner to an acceptable standard as defined throughout the documentation. For works outside of the fully comprehensive scope of the contract a priced Schedule of Works will be provided. In addition to the above there shall be approx. 100 - 200 heating system and/or boiler only replacements per annum; albeit volumes and workflow are not guaranteed and will be subject to the Employer’s budget, system failures and the successful Contractor’s performance. Volumes may vary over the course of the contract duration. The client shall not entertain any claims for additional costs over and above the unit rates provided for in the Pricing Document (Appendix 3A). Bidders are also asked to note the property density and rural location of much of the Employer’s Housing Stock and are advised to make appropriate allowances within their rates as no claims for additional costs shall be entertained by the Employer as a result.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 November 2022
  2. Completed: Award published15 March 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Acis Group Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45100000 · Site preparation work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

124 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ACIS - CONTRACT B (WEST REGION) - GAS & HEATING SERVICING AND REPLACEMENT INSTALLATIONS TO DOMESTIC & COMMERCIAL PROPERTIES.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to ACIS - CONTRACT B (WEST REGION) - GAS & HEATING SERVICING AND REPLACEMENT INSTALLATIONS TO DOMESTIC & COMMERCIAL PROPERTIES, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,788
    £83.9bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Acis Group Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.