Wheeled Sports Area - Park Road, Padiham
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Clark & Kent Contractors
- Value
- GBP 118,500
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Construction work for sports facilities
- Published
- 10 March 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Tenders are invited from companies that have the capability, resources and experience to undertake the design and construction of a Wheeled Sports Area facility at Park Road in Padiham, Lancashire. The successful tenderer will prepare a detailed design for the Wheeled Sports Area which is to be constructed in concrete to a fixed budget of £120,000 including contingencies. The tenders will be assessed for quality according to the criteria set out in the tender documents. Tenders are to be returned by 30th November 2022 with the contract aiming to be completed by the 31st March 2023. The aim of the project is to provide a Wheeled sports area on Park Road, Padiham as part of a long term development plan for the Park Road area of Memorial Park which aims to provide recreational opportunities that all user groups can benefit from and which reflect the needs of the local population. The tenderer will ensure that the Skate Park is well designed and limits the opportunity for vandalism and also has low maintenance aspects, this will also ensure less maintenance re-visits. The project design will ensure that the Skate Park is safe and fit for purpose, can be used by multiple people simultaneously as well as being enjoyable for those who use the facilities. Additional information: Further details of the full scope of requirements and tender information are included in the ITT documentation associated with this opportunity, available at www.the-chest.org.uk [Ref: DN639742].
Timeline
- Completed: Award date13 February 2023
- Completed: Award published10 March 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2023
About the buyer
Burnley Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45212200 · Construction work for sports facilities
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Wheeled Sports Area - Park Road, Padiham.
Related topics
Topics related to Wheeled Sports Area - Park Road, Padiham, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,049£3.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Burnley Borough Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
