Closed tender

Shaw Farm Bailey Bridge Replacement

Details

Topic
Bridge
Published
10 March 2023
Submission
21 April 2023

Tender description

<p>Shaw Farm Bailey Bridge Replacement Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of a replacement steel Modular Panel Bridge at Shaw Farm in Swindon, with related civils work. Project Description This project involves the replacement of an existing Acrow Panel SSR Bailey Bridge (temporary steel vehicle bridge, 15.2m in length) with a new Modular Panel Bridge, on the original abutments. The existing bridge superstructure is in poor condition, has a weight restriction of only 7.5 tonnes and is at the end of its service life. It is to be replaced with a new structure of a similar type and construction, with related civils works. The initial contract term will be for 3 months as stated in the ITT documents. Full details relating to the Works are provided in the tender documents. To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com Tender clarifications are to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal, including the project reference and title clearly in the Subject title, by 13th April 2023, 1200 hrs UK Local time. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically via Messaging in ProContract tender portal. Tender responses are required to be submitted no later than 21st April 2023, 1200 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ Please note that this project has been advertised on Contracts Finder, however, Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN659886 No submission will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.</p> Keywords: Modular Panel Bridge, Abutments, Ballast Walls, Civils Works

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published10 March 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date21 April 2023

About the buyer

Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44212100 · Bridge
  • 44212110 · Bridge sections
  • 44212120 · Structures of bridges
  • 45113000 · Siteworks
  • 45221100 · Construction work for bridges
  • 45221110 · Bridge construction work
  • 45221111 · Road bridge construction work
  • 45221115 · Construction work for steel bridges
  • 45221119 · Bridge renewal construction work
  • 45223100 · Assembly of metal structures
  • 45223110 · Installation of metal structures
  • 45223210 · Structural steelworks
  • 45223810 · Prefabricated constructions
  • 45223820 · Prefabricated units and components
  • 45233200 · Various surface works

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Shaw Farm Bailey Bridge Replacement.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Shaw Farm Bailey Bridge Replacement, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,426
    £973.7bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.