Awarded contract

Shadow Commissioning Manager - Wolfson BME and Learning & Teaching Building Projects

Details

Value
GBP 80,506
Topic
Construction work
Published
7 March 2023

Tender description

The University required to contract a supplier to provide a Shadow Commissioning Manager for both the Wolfson BioMedical Engineering and the Learning and Teaching Building projects. The Shadow Commissioning Manager will assist the University to ensure that commissioning for the both these projects is suitable and adds value to the investment. Lot 1: Learning & Teaching The University required to contract a supplier to provide a Shadow Commissioning Manager for the Learning and Teaching Building. The project is expected to have a duration of 30 months. The Shadow Commissioning Manager may be an individual, team or company responsible for the review of the Commissioning process carried out by the Design & Build Contractor, including the planning, supervision and witnessing of the results of the integrated commissioning of all installed building services systems and their associated plant and equipment. The Shadow Commissioning Manager will review the work of the Main Contractor’s Commissioning Manager and Commissioning Engineers provided for the project and interface with the University and members of the Design and Construction Teams. Complete details of the Service required can be located within the Scope of Requirements. Lot 2: Wolfson BME The University required to contract a supplier to provide a Shadow Commissioning Manager for the Wolfson Biomedical Engineering building project. The WBME project is expected to have a duration of 26 months. The Shadow Commissioning Manager may be an individual, team or company responsible for the review of the Commissioning process carried out by the Design & Build Contractor, including the planning, supervision and witnessing of the results of the integrated commissioning of all installed building services systems and their associated plant and equipment. The Shadow Commissioning Manager will review the work of the Main Contractor’s Commissioning Manager and Commissioning Engineers provided for the project and interface with the University and members of the Design and Construction Teams. Complete details of the Service required can be located within the Scope of Requirements.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 July 2019
  2. Completed: Award published7 March 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Strathclyde is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 71247000 · Supervision of building work
  • 71248000 · Supervision of project and documentation
  • 71520000 · Construction supervision services
  • 71521000 · Construction-site supervision services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

134 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Shadow Commissioning Manager - Wolfson BME and Learning & Teaching Building Projects.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Shadow Commissioning Manager - Wolfson BME and Learning & Teaching Building Projects, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Strathclyde.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.