Awarded contract

P22-122 Minecraft Careers World

Details

Supplier(s)
BlockWorksMC Ltd
Value
GBP 88,950
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
9 March 2023

Tender description

Skills Development Scotland has a requirement to procure a Minecraft specialist development supplier to build a Scottish Careers World creative solution where upper primary and lower secondary pupils can explore the world and create areas relating to specific industries and jobs that are focused on a more sustainable Scotland. This will include the development of two base Minecraft worlds, one for Primary schools and another for Secondary schools. It is envisaged that schools will then be able to build a Minecraft world within these base world platforms which can then be entered into a competition. It is expected that the successful Supplier will be part of the judging panel for the competition entries. The winning solutions will then be stitched within the Primary and Secondary Minecraft base worlds. SDS may also require ongoing support and maintenance from the successful Supplier to make any changes required based upon upgrades throughout the life of the product. Skills Development Scotland has a requirement to procure a Minecraft specialist development supplier to build a Scottish Careers World creative solution where upper primary and lower secondary pupils can explore the world and create areas relating to specific industries and jobs that are focused on a more sustainable Scotland. The scope of the tendered services covers the development of two base Minecraft worlds, one for Primary schools and another for Secondary schools, with Scottish landscapes and landmarks for a given industry sectors. In all, the worlds will focus on 3 industries, with the landscape and points of interest in the base worlds representing the whole of Scotland, including more rural areas of the country. It is envisaged that schools will then be able to build a Minecraft world within these base world platforms. Schools can then enter their world into a competition, where the 5 best solutions for each age group (primary and secondary) will be selected. It is expected that the successful Supplier will be part of the judging panel for the competition entries. The successful Supplier will incorporate the winning solutions within the Primary and Secondary base worlds, stitching the solution together and making modest adjustments (as required) to the 10 winning Minecraft worlds. This will leave a legacy world (one for primary and one for secondary) that schools across Scotland will be able to explore and interact with. SDS may also require ongoing support and maintenance from the successful Supplier to make any changes required based upon upgrades throughout the life of the product.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 March 2023
  2. Completed: Award published9 March 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

The Skills Development Scotland Co. Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to P22-122 Minecraft Careers World.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to P22-122 Minecraft Careers World, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to The Skills Development Scotland Co. Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.