Oxfordshire Children & Young People’s Substance Misuse Service
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Cranstoun
- Value
- GBP 3,500,000
- Topic
- Rehabilitation services
- Published
- 9 March 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Council wishes to provide an effective substance misuse service that addresses the need in Oxfordshire for support for children and young people impacted by substance misuse. The core service is for children and young people from 8 years of age until their 19th birthday. This core service covers treatment for young people’s substance misuse, for those affected by others misuse, brief interventions, information campaigns and a professionals consultation requirement. There are proposed pilots in the specification for an age extension up to 25 and for a family service to run alongside the core service. The service will address the key priorities in the new 10-year national strategy, from Harm to Hope. It will work in close partnership with the Council’s children’s services but will have its own independent identity and structure. The service will adopt a flexible and innovative approach to delivery and funding opportunities, using expert workforce and evidence-based ideas to develop the service and increase the numbers of children who benefit from the service. Lot 1: The Council wishes to provide an effective substance misuse service that addresses the need in Oxfordshire for support for children and young people impacted by substance misuse. The core service is for children and young people from 8 years of age until their 19th birthday. This core service covers treatment for young people’s substance misuse, for those affected by others misuse, brief interventions, information campaigns and a professionals consultation requirement. There are proposed pilots in the specification for an age extension up to 25 and for a family service to run alongside the core service. The service will address the key priorities in the new 10-year national strategy, from Harm to Hope. It will work in close partnership with the Council’s children’s services but will have its own independent identity and structure. The service will adopt a flexible and innovative approach to delivery and funding opportunities, using expert workforce and evidence-based ideas to develop the service and increase the numbers of children who benefit from the service. Contract value includes options to extend for up to 3 years in aggregate, potential inflationary uplifts and optional additional services included in the specification Additional information: The subject matter of this procurement process relates to the delivery of services which are listed to in Schedule 3 to the regulations. As such the full regime set out in the regulations will not apply to the award of the framework contracts. Consequently, the procurement process adopted by the Commissioners has been developed in accordance with Regulation 76 of the regulations and in particular in accordance with the fundamental public procurement principles of transparency and equal treatment. For the avoidance of doubt this means that the Commissioners have not adopted the open procedure (as such term is defined in the regulations) for the undertaking of this procurement process. The fact that in this Contract Notice at SectionIV.1) the field/box relating to type of procedure may default to the term ‘Open’ does not mean that this procedure is being followed by the Commissioners
Timeline
- Completed: Award date7 March 2023
- Completed: Award published9 March 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Oxfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85312500 · Rehabilitation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxfordshire-county-council.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Oxfordshire Children & Young People’s Substance Misuse Service.
- Open tender
Residential Substance Misuse Services
- Open tender
Probation services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Oxfordshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
