Closed tender

LJMU Window & External Cladding Cleaning Services

Details

Topic
Accommodation, building and window cleaning services
Published
10 March 2023
Submission
10 April 2023

Tender description

INTRODUCTION The contract will apply to Liverpool John Moores University (LJMU), its associated trading activities and the activities of its wholly owned subsidiary companies. The successful contractor(s) must be able to demonstrate that they can provide a comprehensive supply service, which will satisfy LJMU's operational requirements. The successful contractor(s) will liaise with various LJMU stakeholders across the university. Throughout this ITT Liverpool John Moores University will be referred to as "LJMU"; the "Authority" or the University. This Invitation to Tender has been advertised in Find a Tender. The Authority is managing this procurement process in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the "Regulations") - Open Procedure. "Tenderer" is the person, firm or company responding to this Invitation to Tender by submitting a Tender for the consideration of LJMU. The successful Tenderer(s) will be required to work closely with the Authority to ensure the satisfactory supply, installation and management of any resulting solution and the associated Agreement. The main point of contact at LJMU for the duration of this procurement exercise is: Katherine Orme Deputy Procurement Manager Any queries pertaining to this Procurement exercise must be submitted via the Intend portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu (Correspondence Function) Please do not contact via direct email or telephone, as we will not respond. SPECIFICATION The Contracting Authority seeks to maintain a high standard and quality of window cleaning services across its campus. The winning bidder must carry out the work adopting the best cleaning practice including rigorous standards of discipline, cleanliness, and tidiness. The provisions contained within this Window and Cladding Cleaning Services specification shall be complied with by the winning bidder in undertaking the tasks as summarised within the tender documents, and the winning bidder's tender submission shall be deemed to include for all such costs as may arise through compliance with this specification. Should any optional tasks be instructed to be carried out by the winning bidder, then the tendered rates for such optional tasks shall be deemed to allow for full compliance with this specification... Additional information: All information related to this tender, including the documentation, can be found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/Home. All correspondence must be through the portal. Emails and calls will not be responded to. Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published10 March 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date10 April 2023

About the buyer

Liverpool John Moores University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90911000 · Accommodation, building and window cleaning services
  • 90911300 · Window-cleaning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

9 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to LJMU Window & External Cladding Cleaning Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to LJMU Window & External Cladding Cleaning Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,962
    £88.9bn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Liverpool John Moores University.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.