CAT-22-006 Pre-Prepared Meals (Bulk and Individual)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Cloughbane Farm Foods Ltd
- Value
- GBP 5,620,000
- Topic
- Prepared meals
- Published
- 8 March 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Education Authority (hereafter referred to as EA) has a requirement for the supply and delivery of Pre-Prepared Meals (Individual and Bulk) to school meals kitchens within Northern Ireland from 1 March 2023 to 29 February 2024 with options to extend for two further periods of up to 12 and 24 months respectively. The requirement is for frozen or chilled prepared products that can be re-heated on site in high temperatures in a steamer/convection oven or steam combi oven. Further details are given in the tender documentation. Lot 1: The Education Authority (hereafter referred to as EA) has a requirement for the supply and delivery of Pre-Prepared Meals (Individual and Bulk) to school meals kitchens within Northern Ireland from 1 March 2023 to 29 February 2024 with options to extend for two further periods of up to 12 and 24 months respectively. The requirement is for frozen or chilled prepared products that can be re-heated on site in high temperatures in a steamer/convection oven or steam combi oven. Further details are given in the tender documentation. Additional information: This framework is let by the Northern Ireland Education Authority “EA” and is open to the EA, includingNI. educational bodies as follows and at some point during the life of the Framework these bodies may wish to. utilise the agreementand should have access, at any point, with the permission of EA. This agreement is not. intended to replace any current agreementsthat participating or non-participating institutions may already. have in place.. https://www.education-ni.gov.uk/services/schools-plus.Primary and Post Primary schools under the control of the EA, Catholic Maintained Schools, Independent. Schools in NI, Irish MediumSchools in NI, both Controlled and, Voluntary Grammar Schools, Nursery School. for NI both controlled and Catholic Maintained, schoolmeals kitchens on-site at all of these schools, and. Controlled Youth Centres.. https://www.nidirect.gov.uk/contacts/further-education-fecolleges. Further Education Colleges in NI. https://www.nicie.org/parents/school-finder/. Grant Controlled Integrated Education Schoolsin NI. https://www.isc.co.uk/schools/northern-ireland/. Independent School in NI. Libraries NI: https://www.librariesni.org.uk/Libraries/. EATeachers’ and Educational Centres. Council for the Curriculum, Examination and Assessment NI CCEA
Timeline
- Completed: Award date3 March 2023
- Completed: Award published8 March 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Education Authority Northern Ireland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15894200 · Prepared meals
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-authority-northern-ireland.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-authority-northern-ireland.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-authority-northern-ireland.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-authority-northern-ireland.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-authority-northern-ireland.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-authority-northern-ireland.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CAT-22-006 Pre-Prepared Meals (Bulk and Individual).
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Education Authority Northern Ireland.
- 20£109.9m
- 11£34.0m
- 10£35.0m
- 4£5.7m
- 3£3.9m
- 2£102.1m
- 2£96.0m
- 2£290.0k
- 2£660.0k
- 1£1.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
