1830s Warehouse conservation work
Details
- Buyer
- Science Museum Group
- Topic
- Roof repair and maintenance work
- Published
- 8 March 2023
- Submission
- 21 April 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Conservation work is a sustainable practice repairing and reusing existing buildings. Further, for any new work we will be specifying local or UK materials and resource where possible, sustainable products where possible. Repairs are conservative and only were deemed essential. We avoid the use of single use products such as single use plastics and minimise waste, but where we have waste ensure it is responsibly managed and recycled. We will consider SMGs sustainability policy and implement where possible. *Description of Goods/Services: The scope of works will include: o Bay 01 and Bay 02 roof truss repairs. o Replacing and re-profiling wood sills to base of cargo doors on south elevation. o Replacing the large, glazed screens in the Wagon Arches in Bay 01, Bay 02 and Bay 03 (south elevation). A single glazing system of toughened and laminated glazing to be installed as part of an aluminium framed glazing system to provide weather protection and reduce air leakage. Glazing requires UV reduction interlayer - limited thermal improvement. o External brick and stone repairs, primarily to the north and south elevations with inspection of the west and east elevations during works. o Redecoration of rainwater downpipes. o Internal brick and timber repairs. o Localised strengthening works (increased floor load ratings). o Internal metalwork repairs. o New safe (roof) access hatches to Bay 02 and Bay 05, including installation of platform access and anchor points (step out landing). o Essential structural repairs. o Essential roofing repairs to the valley gutters - re-profile valley gutters to Bay 01-05 to coordinate with rainwater calculations o Treatment to the failing torching in Bay 04 - remove and re-roof. Additional information: You can view our tender documents and apply for the opportunity here: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 March 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 April 2023
About the buyer
Science Museum Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45261900 · Roof repair and maintenance work
- 45261910 · Roof repair
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 1830s Warehouse conservation work.
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to 1830s Warehouse conservation work, ranked by notice volume.
- 22,980£1.8tn
- 8,788£764.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Science Museum Group.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 882£19.4bn
- 678£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 294£367.0m
- 257£233.4m
- 247£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
