Awarded contract

Senior Cloud Infrastructure Engineer – Digital Archiving Department

Details

Value
GBP 63,000
Published
5 January 2023

Tender description

Summary of the work You will design/implement/optimise/maintain our cloud-based systems. Responsibilities include designing, commissioning and managing cloud environments, deploying and debugging systems, and contributing to new cloud initiatives. You will help our teams take a consistent approach to security, cost-management, monitoring and reporting. Efficient resource use and designing/operating secure environments are important. Specialist role Web operations engineer Expected Contract Length Initially 4 months with the possibility of extension. Latest start date Monday 9 January 2023 Maximum Day Rate Up to £750 ex VAT per day. Standard 8 hour working day. No additional expenses for attendance on-site will be paid, this should be included in your daily rate. Other expenses only paid with prior approval from The National Archives. Who Speclialist Work With Our multidisciplinary Agile teams working on records transfer, digital preservation and our data pipeline. These teams are a combination of internal TNA employees and external suppliers. You will collaborate closely with technical architects, software developers, data engineers, and experts from across the organisation to ensure that our cloud services are robust, performant and well managed. What Specialists Work On Collaborate with product and infrastructure teams to design optimal cloud solutions on AWS.  Implement and maintain cloud infrastructure solutions, contribute to design, follow good practice and departmental policy.  Maintain a focus on security. Identify, analyse, and remedy infrastructure vulnerabilities.  Ensure effective operation of cloud infrastructure. Manage performance and availability.  Ensure secure operation of cloud infrastructure. Manage access and monitor activity.  Monitor and understand resource utilisation, make recommendations, manage optimisation and scaling to ensure resources are used efficiently and cost-effectively.  Investigate and resolve application deployment issues. Oversee handover from current suppliers. Provide mentorship to junior staff. Skills & Experience • In-depth knowledge of core services in AWS particularly compute, storage, networking, databases, management and security, with experience in cloud engineering or role with a strong element of cloud engineering. • Demonstrable practical experience of CI/CD pipelines (using GitHub Actions) including planning, designing, implementing, testing, monitoring and maintenance. • Knowledge of designing for security, and experience of good practice for operational management in a secure environment. • Good experience of an ‘infrastructure as code’ approach using Terraform. • Experience of monitoring resource utilisation, making recommendations, managing optimisation and scaling to ensure resources are used efficiently and cost-effectively. Nice to Haves • Relevant certification in cloud engineering. • Experience of knowledge transfer and providing technical support to more junior colleagues. Work Location The National Archives, Kew, Richmond, Surrey TW9 4DU. Occasional on-site attendance may be required. Working Arrangments You can work remotely or at The National Archives office in Kew. The teams you will be working with are primarily hybrid workers. You may be asked to work on site occasionally (maximum twice a month) to take part in workshops or planning sessions. Security Clearance Baseline security clearance No. of Specialists to Evaluate 4 Cultural Fit Criteria • Work as a team with our organisation and other suppliers • Be transparent and collaborative when making decisions • Share knowledge and experience with other team members Assessment Method Interview Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 75% Cultural fit 5% Price 20% Questions from Suppliers 1. is there an incumbent? No. 2. Has this role been determined Outside or Inside IR35? Thanks This role is Inside IR35 (in scope, the Intermediaries Regulations apply). 3. When will the interviews take place? It’s likely the interviews will be held on 12th and 13th December.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published5 January 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date5 January 2023

About the buyer

The National Archives is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Senior Cloud Infrastructure Engineer – Digital Archiving Department, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 878
    £163.5bn
  2. 1,997
    £39.8bn
  3. 1,081
    £147.9bn
  4. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.