Awarded contract

RBGKEW1078 Library preparation, hybridization & sequencing (target enrichment)

Details

Supplier(s)
Neogen
Value
GBP 400,000
Topic
Laboratory services
Published
6 January 2023

Tender description

The Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew (RBG Kew) intends to appoint a supplier for high-throughput sequencing of plant DNA. Lot 1: The Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew (RBG Kew) intends to appoint a supplier for high-throughput sequencing of plant DNA. The Contract will cover: Target capture approaches, using the Angiosperms353 bait set. We anticipate this will be the most common use case. Target capture approaches, using alternative bait sets as specified by RBG Kew. Dual hybridisation approaches, using a combination of bait sets (Angiosperms353 and a taxon-specific bait set)Genome skimming. Kew will supply DNA Show less description samples in all cases. The supplier will undertake library preparation, hybridisation (in cases i-iii), and DNA sequencing. Services will be requested as needed and RBG Kew makes no commitment to any minimum level of spend.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 November 2022
  2. Completed: Award published6 January 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Royal Botanic Gardens Kew is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71900000 · Laboratory services
  • 73111000 · Research laboratory services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to RBGKEW1078 Library preparation, hybridization & sequencing (target enrichment).

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Royal Botanic Gardens Kew.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.