Provision of Deacon Unit, St Ebbas Site - Phase 1 Ligature Audit Proposed Works
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Marcon Construction
- Value
- GBP 277,273.93
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Ligatures
- Published
- 6 January 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust (the "Authority") is issuing this Invitation to Tender ("ITT") in connection with the competitive procurement of Deacon Unit, St Ebbas Site - Phase 1 Ligature Audit Proposed Works. The procurement is a further competition under the NHSCS/LPP Minor Works and Maintenance DPS Framework, Reference Number: LPP/2020/011. The Trust is committed to the identification and minimisation of all likely ligature anchor points in areas that have identified as being high risk. The National Suicide Prevention Strategy for England Department for Health (DoH 2012) sets the standard that likely ligature anchor points in mental health service inpatient environments must be removed, substituted for an anti-ligature product or covered. The purpose of this procurement strategy is to appoint a contractor to carry out anti-ligature works at Deacon Unit, St Ebbas, a ten bed inpatient facility for people with a learning disability who require crisis mental health support. Following a recent ligature site audit, for phase one of the works, the Trust have identified four bedrooms with en-suites/bathrooms where anti-ligature works are required in order to meet the standards set out by both the Trust and The National Suicide Prevention Strategy for England Department for Health.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date25 April 2022
- Completed: Contract expiry date5 August 2022
- Completed: Award published6 January 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33141126 · Ligatures
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-and-borders-partnership-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-and-borders-partnership-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-and-borders-partnership-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-and-borders-partnership-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-and-borders-partnership-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-and-borders-partnership-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 258£44.9m
- 236£140.7m
- 228£25.7m
- 226£225.2m
- 217£11.8m
- 208£130.8m
- 178£46.5m
- 173£11.2bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
