Awarded contract

Independent Support Service for Complainants, Witnesses and their Families

Details

Supplier(s)
Victim Support
Value
GBP 600,000
Topic
Guidance and counselling services
Published
3 January 2023

Tender description

We need an independent and confidential Independent Support Service (ISS) to provide emotional support by telephone to complainants, witnesses and their families who require support during (and after) an investigation. The aim of this service is to improve levels witness/complainant engagement, confidence and satisfaction. The independence and confidentiality of the service from the GMC is key. Lot 1: Background information The role of witnesses and complainants during an investigation into a registrant’s fitness to practise is crucial in providing a first-hand account of what happened so that we can make a fully informed decision about the case. For witnesses and complainants this experience can be difficult, stressful and intimidating, which is why we are committed to providing emotional and practical support for them. We have an existing Independent Support Service (ISS). Support available for complainants, witnesses and their families includes: a talking confidentially about their feelings b provide seamless ongoing support while the complaint is investigated, through an assigned caseworker c signposting specific needs to appropriate support agencies. Scope of requirement We need an independent and confidential ISS to provide emotional support by telephone to complainants, witnesses and their families who require support during (and after) an investigation. The aim of this service is to improve levels witness/complainant engagement, confidence and satisfaction. The independence and confidentiality of the service from the GMC is key.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 September 2022
  2. Completed: Award published3 January 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

General Medical Council (GMC) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85312300 · Guidance and counselling services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Independent Support Service for Complainants, Witnesses and their Families.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Independent Support Service for Complainants, Witnesses and their Families, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to General Medical Council (GMC).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.