Awarded contract

Countywide Distribution of Council Publications

Details

Supplier(s)
LDS Ltd
Value
GBP 160,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Post and courier services
Published
3 January 2023

Tender description

Nottinghamshire County Council is looking for an experienced provider to distribute resident publications to every household in Nottinghamshire (excluding those in the Nottingham City District) this has been estimated as 358,000 households. The Council requires that its publication is delivered to households in Nottinghamshire using the mechanisms that provide best value whilst guaranteeing that the publication reaches all households within the prescribed time. The contract period shall be for one year commencing 5th January 2023, with an option to extend a further three times for twelve-month periods, up to 4th January 2027, subject to satisfactory performance.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published3 January 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date5 January 2023
  3. Next: Contract expiry date4 January 2027in 4 months

About the buyer

Nottinghamshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 64100000 · Post and courier services
  • 79824000 · Printing and distribution services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

7 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Countywide Distribution of Council Publications.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Countywide Distribution of Council Publications, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Nottinghamshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.