Awarded contract

0-19 Public Health Nursing Services

Details

Value
GBP 48,646,423
Topic
Health services
Published
4 January 2023

Tender description

Lewisham Council has awarded a contract to Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust to deliver integrated 0-19 Public Health Nursing Services for the population of Lewisham. The 0-19 Public Health Nursing Service is primarily a preventative and early intervention service to deliver health care to families according to the Healthy Child Programme (HCP). The service will deliver Universal, Targeted and Community interventions to provide the required public health and health care outcomes for local children, young people and their families. The service will be delivered in line with the Family Hub approach. The Provider will work across the whole pre-conception and 0-19 population, as part of a whole-system approach that is universal in reach and personalised in its response. The services will include, but are not limited to: 0-5 Health Visiting Services Family Nurse Partnership 5-19 School Health Services, including a Tier 2 Healthy Weight Programme The contract will commence on 1st April 2023. The contract/ is for an initial period of four years, with the possibility of extensions totalling up to an additional three years, at the Council’s discretion. Lot 1: Lewisham Council has awarded a contract to Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust to deliver integrated 0-19 Public Health Nursing Services for the population of Lewisham. The contract will commence on 1st April 2023. The contract is for an initial period of four years, with the possibility of extensions totalling up to an additional three years, at the Council’s discretion. The value of the contract is £6,949,488 per annum / £27,797,956 over four years. If the extension period is utilised the maximum total contract value will be £48,646,423.00 over seven years.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 December 2022
  2. Completed: Award published4 January 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

London Borough of Lewisham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

69 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 0-19 Public Health Nursing Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Lewisham.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.