Supply of Timber for Live Fire Training - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Eclipse Projects Ltd
- Value
- GBP 460,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Wood
- Published
- 28 February 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Hampshire and Isle of Wight Fire and Rescue Service invites applications from suitably experienced organisations who wish to tender for the supply of timber for live fire training exercises for firefighters. The timber is burned to simulate the conditions experienced during various fire situations. The timber required will be formaldehyde low or free Oriented Strand Board Type 3 (OSB3) and must be cut to sizes designed to fit the training equipment prior to delivery. Delivery is required to live fire training sites in or around Hampshire including Southampton and Portsmouth, and the Isle of Wight. Further information is available in the Invitation to Tender documentation. The contract will commence on 1 January 2022 and will be for a period of 2 years with the option to extend for an additional period of up to 2 years. Interested parties should register their interest in the project via the In-Tend website https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire, and complete and submit the requested documents together with any supporting information by 2pm on 17th September 2021. If your organisation is not registered on the Hampshire In-Tend portal, please go to the website stated above and click on the 'Register' tab - registration is free.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date10 January 2022
- Completed: Award published28 February 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date9 January 2024
About the buyer
Hampshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 03410000 · Wood
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply of Timber for Live Fire Training - AWARD.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hampshire County Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
- 516£780.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
