Awarded contract

Street Furniture and Advertising Services

Details

Value
GBP 5,000,000
Duration
7 years
Topic
Bus shelters
Published
1 March 2022

Tender description

Tenders are invited for the Provision of Street Furniture and Advertising Services. The successful Service Provider will be responsible for providing the Works and all associated services including maintenance. The Council is looking for an innovative, creative and dynamic forward-looking Service Provider to develop a new world class digital infrastructure across Derby. Although back lit paper advertising is an option, the portfolio should maximise the use of digital advertising operations where economically viable, together with the deployment of new and emerging technologies. Implementation, sales and management should attract regional, national and international advertisers to the vibrant population of residents within Derby. Please note, suppliers wishing to express interest and obtain the documentation, must do so by 23:30 on 11/06/2021. It is recommended that you express an interest and obtain the documentation well before this time to allow sufficient time to prepare and submit a comprehensive response. The deadline for returns is 10:00 on 05/07/2021. Please visit the Council's e-tendering system https://www.eastmidstenders.org where you can express interest and obtain the documents. Please note we will only accept expressions of interest through the e-tendering system. Please search for TD1497b. Additional information: Please note, suppliers wishing to express interest and obtain the documentation, must do so by 23:30 on 11/06/2021. It is recommended that you express an interest and obtain the documentation well before this time to allow sufficient time to prepare and submit a comprehensive response. The deadline for returns is 10:00 on 05/07/2021. Please visit the Council's e-tendering system https://www.eastmidstenders.org where you can express interest and obtain the documents. Please note we will only accept expressions of interest through the e-tendering system. Please search for TD1497b.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published1 March 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2022
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Derby City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44212321 · Bus shelters
  • 45233293 · Installation of street furniture
  • 79341400 · Advertising campaign services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Street Furniture and Advertising Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Derby City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.