Closed tender

Media Monitoring

Details

Topic
News-agency services
Published
28 February 2022
Submission
21 March 2022

Tender description

HCC wishes to procure a service which will monitor coverage of HCC and its activities, the key brands (Welsh Lamb, Welsh Beef, Pork from Wales), and Welsh red meat, as well as provide data to help us benchmark and measure the coverage we get year-on-year.We would be procuring for an initial two-year period, with an additional potential extension period of up to 12 months.We would wish to receive a daily email bulletin outlining media coverage of HCC and its activities, which would include links to online sources and PDFs of print-only sources.This would include coverage on broadcast outlets that mention HCC or the brands, news from Welsh and UK daily newspapers, key trade titles in the food and farming field, and online sources. Coverage of Welsh language media will be essential, as would coverage of items that appear in print only.HCC would also require on occasion an alert / breaking news service that would inform as to major news developments that could have a major impact.A sample list of key words is supplied in the Invitation To Tender at www.meatpromotion.wales/en/about/procurement/new-opportunities, although this could be reviewed as necessary. It should be noted that a narrower selection of keyword criteria is applicable to UK-wide media as compared with Wales-only media.We do not require political monitoring services as part of this contract.We do not require routine daily social media monitoring. However it would be useful if tenders could indicate if any add-on social media measurements may be provided as part of the contract. We would consider including longer-term measurements if they can help inform the impact of HCC’s social media output, above and beyond what can be gleaned from the tools available within the analytics tools of various platforms such as Twitter, Facebook and Instagram.We likewise do not foresee requiring an integrated contact management platform for managing media relationships, however we would consider this if it is an integrated part of the service. Please itemise the cost of such a platform over and above the core service.Full details are included in the Invitation To Tender atwww.meatpromotion.wales/en/about/procurement/new-opportunitiesNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=119130. (WA Ref:119130)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published28 February 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date21 March 2022

About the buyer

Hybu Cig Cymru-Meat Promotion Wales is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 92400000 · News-agency services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Media Monitoring.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Media Monitoring, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 536
    £257.9m
  2. 1,786
    £118.7bn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.