Expired contract

Invitation to Tender Health Works for Cornwall Website Development and Maintenance

Details

Value
GBP 19,495
Duration
2 years
Topic
Miscellaneous software package and computer systems
Published
28 February 2022

Tender description

Health Works for Cornwall is a £9.75m European Social Fund (ESF) project for Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly. Of the £9.75m, £7.5m comes from the ESF with the principal match funding coming from Cornwall Council. Cornwall Development Company is leading the project in partnership with 11 other organisations all of whom have been specifically chosen because of their expertise and decades of experience in running programmes with the identified target groups. The project is designed to support 5,500 workless individuals where there are health related barriers to employment, through Information, Advice and Guidance (IAG) principles. Health Works for Cornwall will develop collaborative and innovative solutions that will address the underlying key challenges of breaking the cycle of ill health and/or reliance on benefits that can lead to issues such as low earnings, household income issues, long term unemployment, poverty and debt. This is an employment support programme meaning that the principal goal is to progress participants into work. The project started delivery in December 2020 and CDC is seeking full design, development, hosting, implementation, maintenance, security and management of a new Health Works for Cornwall website to raise the profile of the programme, attract eligible participants and signpost to the appropriate delivery partner and attract potential employers and organisations who may support participants on the programme.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 October 2021
  2. Completed: Award published28 February 2022
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 December 2023

About the buyer

Cornwall Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48900000 · Miscellaneous software package and computer systems
  • 72212900 · Miscellaneous software development services and computer systems
  • 72212983 · Development software development services
  • 72260000 · Software-related services
  • 72413000 · World wide web (www) site design services
  • 72415000 · World wide web (www) site operation host services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

15 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender Health Works for Cornwall Website Development and Maintenance.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Invitation to Tender Health Works for Cornwall Website Development and Maintenance, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,886
    £97.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cornwall Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.