Building & Construction Works for a New Leisure Centre in West Drayton
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Buckingham Group Contracting Limited
- Value
- GBP 32,933,626
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Site preparation work
- Published
- 3 March 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The site for the proposed new Leisure Centre is located at Harmondsworth Road / Rowlheys Place, West Drayton, UB7 9LU. The proposed works include the following; 1. Demolition of existing Youth Centre and Family Centre 2. Erection of a new Leisure Centre (D2 use class) including: - eight-lane 25 metre swimming pool and leisure pool - sports' hall with four marked courts - climbing wall and soft play area - gymnasium, exercise studios - health suite and cafe - outdoor sport pitch on the roof - multi-function space - Associated soft and hard landscaping. - Single storey cycle store. - Erection of a separate double deck secure car park including the provision of 199 on-site parking spaces including 25 disabled spaces and 12 spaces designated to brown badge holders and electric charging points. Variant Bids Accepted Tender A - Standard Bid:- MANDATORY The structural solution offered in the tender documents (designed in principle only). This is to be based upon the original design intent. Tender B - Non-Mandatory Variant Bid: A non-mandatory variant bid can be offered (designed in principle only) that may offer a value-engineered structural solution. The variant bid is to retain the overall design intent, whilst not compromising: The planning consent. The robust masonry design at ground floor level. Any variation will deem the variant bid to be non-compliant Additional information: The London Borough of Hillingdon is not seeking expressions of interest in this project but has instead invited all interested organisations to tender through the Council's nominated electronic tendering portal, www.capitalesourcing.com Please register on the above portal where the tender documents for this project can be downloaded.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date31 January 2022
- Completed: Award published3 March 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date6 May 2024
About the buyer
London Borough of Hillingdon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45100000 · Site preparation work
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- 45300000 · Building installation work
- 45400000 · Building completion work
- 45500000 · Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov |
73 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Building & Construction Works for a New Leisure Centre in West Drayton.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
Related topics
Topics related to Building & Construction Works for a New Leisure Centre in West Drayton, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,153£932.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Hillingdon.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
