Awarded contract

Vasectomy Services Cardiff and Vale

Details

Supplier(s)
Ashgrove Surgery
Value
GBP 350,000
Topic
Surgical specialist services
Published
24 February 2022

Tender description

Primary Surgical Services (PSS) via Ashgrove Surgery provided vasectomy services for the population of Cardiff under an SLA between 2002 and 2009, and has provided the same to Cardiff and Vale of Glamorgan from 2010 until now, with contract ending 31st March 2022. Since 2012 there have been two contract tendering exercises, both of which only received submissions from PSS. There has not been any queries from alternative provider on taking on this service since the current contract began in 2018. Given the wealth of experience this service has, and the lack of appetite from any other providers coming forward, it is felt that the new contract should be awarded to Ashgrove Surgery PSS via this VEAT process. Lot 1: provision of a community based Vasectomy Service to patients registered in a General Practice in Cardiff and the Vale of Glamorgan. The service to be commissioned is for a total of 3 years with an option to extend for a further one year with an activity level of approximately 450 completed procedures per annum. The service must be inclusive of the following: Post referral management Pre operative counselling Patient information Consent Sterilisation Semen testing Andrology service Record keeping Communication Audit Clinical governance Complaints management In delivering the above service elements the following criteria must be met: In line with the Locality model of joint service planning, it is required that the Provider is able to consider delivery of clinical services from appropriate premises in each of the Localities - South and East Cardiff, North and West Cardiff and the Vale of Glamorgan Locality. The patient should be allocated to the operating clinician whose premises are geographically closest to the patient’s postcode unless the patient agrees otherwise. Within 2 weeks of receipt of referral the provider must write to the patient to confirm who they have been referred to and provide appropriate contact details for them to make an appointment for counselling. The provider must ensure counselling is arranged to take place within 2 to 6 weeks of referral, subject to patient choice. If the operating clinician is unable to If the patient is deemed to be not suitable for surgery under a local anaesthetic or for another reason is deemed as requiring treatment within secondary care, the Provider is required to make suitable arrangements for referral to Cardiff and Vale Heath Board to ensure they are placed on the waiting list fairly. The provider must ensure the patient is competent to make a choice and there is a robust and documented consent process. There must be a minimum wait of two weeks following counselling to allow the patient to reconsider. Subject to agreement by the patient to proceed, the waiting time for the procedure to take place should not exceed 6 weeks from counselling. A robust system should be put in place to reduce DNAs for all appointments in the process. Routine histological examination of the excised portions of vas deference is not required, unless deemed clinically necessary. Post-vasectomy semen samples should be taken by the patient to the approved testing laboratory which should be a reasonable distance from the patient’s home (preferably within Cardiff and the Vale of Glamorgan). Patients should be requested to submit 1 sample at 12 week post surgery. A routine second PVSA is not required if azoospermia is found in the first sample. A second PVSA should be undertaken in offer counselling within the timeframe the patient should be offered a referral to a surgeon with shorter waiting times. If waiting standards cannot be met following counselling the patient should be offered a referral to an operating clinician with a shorter waiting time. cases where azoospermia has not been achieved. If no sample is received from the Patient with 16 weeks of the procedure the provider is required to have a process in place for reminding the patient. The provider should have a system in place for -referral for advanced semen testing if needed. Should histology indicate the tissue sample to be other than Vas Deferens the patient will be contacted to arrange appropriate course of action. Provider must undertake effective succession planning/business continuity to ensure ongoing delivery of the service.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 January 2022
  2. Completed: Award published24 February 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85121300 · Surgical specialist services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Vasectomy Services Cardiff and Vale.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Vasectomy Services Cardiff and Vale, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.