Expired contract

South Cambridgeshire District Council - Sports Coordinator 2021

Details

Supplier(s)
Helen Stepney
Value
GBP 12,500
Duration
3 years
Topic
Sports-event organisation services
Published
25 February 2022

Tender description

South Cambridgeshire District Council (SCDC) is a rural area, which completely encircles Cambridge City Council area and comprises of 104 villages, 1 town and 1 developing town. Villages range from very small hamlets to more substantial settlements of 8,000 plus population. The district has 18 secondary schools, 56 primary schools and a wide range of village-based sport, recreation and community facilities. The Council has dual use agreements that enable community access to secondary school sports facilities, which are managed directly by the schools, and also uses other outdoor sports facilities run by parish councils and local village organisations, to deliver its sports programmes. The district sits within two School Sports Partnership areas and within the Cambridgeshire and Peterborough County Sports Partnership. Responsibility for sports development sits within the Councils Communications and Communities team within the Transformation Service area. The service includes a small team of officers whose work includes sports and community development. For sports, the team manages a range of sport and health related initiatives as well as supporting and enabling the development and improvement of sports facilities across the district. Much of this work is done in partnership with others, including with neighbouring local authorities, parish councils, governing bodies of sport, the Primary Care Networks, schools and the above sports partnerships. As part of this process SCDC is running a bidders days workshop on the 7/1/2022 from 2pm to 4pm to enable bidders to understand what they need to do in order to bid for this contract. To apply for this tender and to receive the tender documentation please register on our electronic tendering portal: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=7a5e666b-7a61-ec11-8110-005056b64545

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published25 February 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date4 May 2022
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2025

About the buyer

South Cambridgeshire District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 92622000 · Sports-event organisation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to South Cambridgeshire District Council - Sports Coordinator 2021.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to South Cambridgeshire District Council - Sports Coordinator 2021, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Cambridgeshire District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.