Awarded contract

Provision of Training Services related to Working in Confined Spaces and Working at Height

Details

Supplier(s)
Outreach Rescue
Value
GBP 56,000
Topic
Education and training services
Published
23 February 2022

Tender description

Hywel Dda University Health board has awarded a contract for provision of Consultancy and Training Services related to Working in Confined Spaces and Working at Height across all acute sites.Proposed service, service to include:Consultancy ServiceThe successful applicant will be required to provide consultancy services with respect to policy, procedures, and Safe Systems of Work. This will initially involve assisting the Health Board with a review of the arrangements including classification of the Confined Spaces at each site; number of days estimated at 4 days consultancy inclusive of report.The training provision below is dependent on the outcome of this reviewTraining ProvisionIt is envisaged that the following training will be required.Approximately 125 maintenance staff across all four sites will subject to a review of the arrangements require;1) Confined Space training - Medium Risk2) Working at Height training.Instructor / Student Ratio 1:6Approximately 40 of these staff also require3) Rescue Training from Confined Spaces and from Height; Instructor / Student Ratio 1:64) Emergency First Aid at Work (EFAW) QCF Level 2; Instructor / Student Ratio 1:125) Casualty Care during rescue training; Instructor / Student Ratio 1:12Approximately 16 (4/site) of these staff also require6) PPE Competent Persons Inspection CourseTraining should be interlinked since elements of each discipline will naturally feature on all courses e.g., Working at Height will feature in both the Confined Space and ‘Rescuer’ training. Rescuers will need to attend both of these courses together with an EFAW and Casualty Care Course.Each acute site is quite different in nature and layout, hence the reason for making these course site specific, with the requirement for the training provider to use a holistic approach but training geared to the risks presented at each site and making full use of all options at each site for practical training.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 January 2022
  2. Completed: Award published23 February 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Hywel Dda University Health Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services
  • 80510000 · Specialist training services
  • 80511000 · Staff training services
  • 80531000 · Industrial and technical training services
  • 80531200 · Technical training services
  • 80540000 · Environmental training services
  • 80560000 · Health and first-aid training services
  • 80561000 · Health training services
  • 80562000 · First-aid training services
  • 80570000 · Personal development training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

182 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Training Services related to Working in Confined Spaces and Working at Height.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Training Services related to Working in Confined Spaces and Working at Height, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 151
    £3.1bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  3. 11,352
    £674.9bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.