GLA 82031 - A Cross-Sector Reverse Mentoring Pilot Project for the Infrastructure & Construction Sector
Details
- Buyer
- Transport for London
- Value
- GBP 40,000
- Topic
- Human resources management consultancy services
- Published
- 23 February 2022
- Submission
- 16 March 2022
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
<p>This Invitation to Tender (ITT) seeks the appointment of a supplier to facilitate reverse mentoring.</p> <p>This is a reserved contract opportunity limited to SMEs/VCSEs located within Greater London.</p> <p>This requirement outlines where consultancy support is needed to underpin the GLA Infrastructure Team’s Diversity and Inclusion work programme. Alongside the members of the Mayor’s London Infrastructure Group which brings together leaders from across London’s utilities and infrastructure sector, the GLA has committed to four diversity and inclusion pledges and is working in partnership with the sector to deliver them. Consultancy support is required to help meet the objectives of the third pledge, ‘facilitating reverse mentoring’ by undertaking and delivering a cross-sector mentoring pilot for individuals working in the infrastructure and construction sector. <br />The pilot approach is informed by the findings of a report the GLA commissioned into the benefits of reverse mentoring within and between organisations. The objective of the pilot is to test out a novel approach to reverse mentoring that can promote a more inclusive culture and increase retention of a diverse range of individuals in the infrastructure sector. </p> <p>Further details are available within the tender documents. Access to tender documents will be available upon expressing interest to this advert.</p> Keywords: reverse mentoring
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 February 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 March 2022
About the buyer
Transport for London is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79414000 · Human resources management consultancy services
- 80570000 · Personal development training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov |
39 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GLA 82031 - A Cross-Sector Reverse Mentoring Pilot Project for the Infrastructure & Construction Sector.
- Open tender
HR Services
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related topics
Topics related to GLA 82031 - A Cross-Sector Reverse Mentoring Pilot Project for the Infrastructure & Construction Sector, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Transport for London.
- 104£762.9m
- 93£6.2m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 42£26.0m
- 41£174.1m
- 35£29.1m
- 28£143.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
