ADC - Food Hygiene Inspection Services - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Seahaven Food Safety
- Value
- GBP 60,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Hygiene services
- Published
- 23 February 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Arun District Council (ADC) is seeking to procure a contractor to undertake food hygiene food inspections (official Food Controls), on behalf of ADC at businesses identified by ADC. Required services are detailed throughout this specification document and will include (but not be limited to) full inspections, partial inspections, and audits in accordance with latest version of the Food Standards Agency's Food Law Code of Practice England. These requirements shall be conducted in accordance with the aforementioned legislation in a format that adheres to the relevant legislation and ADC's requirements. Inspections will be conducted within Arun District councils' area on behalf of the Council. The number of inspections per annum required of the Contractor shall be variable. However, the Contract shall provide for undertaking a minimum number of 100 inspections per annum and the overall number expected to be completed shall range between 100 and 250 per annum. The Contractor shall be required to respond flexibly to the demand for inspections and as instructed by the Council and which shall be paid for in line with the submitted pricing schedule. How to obtain the Tender Documents Interested parties should register their interest in the project via the In-Tend website https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Tenders/Current. The Tender documents can be accessed when logged into In-Tend by selecting 'View Details' on the relevant tender advert and clicking the 'Express Interest' tab. Once in the tender there are five tabs, namely 'Tender', 'ITT - documents', 'Correspondence', 'Clarifications' and 'History'. Select the 2nd tab (ITT - documents) where you will find useful information under 'Tender Details'. Continue to scroll down to the heading 'Tender Documents Received' where you will be able to view / download the documents. Please download all the documents and read very carefully. Your completed 'Tender Return Document(s)' should be submitted via 'In-tend' by 2pm on Monday 13th December 2021. Opting In and Opting Out Please note you are required to 'Opt In' before you can access the 'My tender Return' to start populating your response. The 'Opt Out' functionality will also be available throughout the duration of the tender process. Opting out will give you the option of declaring you no longer want to receive any further communication in relation to this tender along with the opportunity of providing comments and feedback for this decision. You can choose to 'Opt In' at any time during the tender process if you initially decided to 'Opt Out'. Further Guidance In addition, guidance on how to participate in a tender, download and upload documents / returns and if required, register your company (free of charge) can be found on the In-tend site under the 'Help' or 'Information for Suppliers' buttons. Receiving Notification Emails To ensure you receive ...
Timeline
- Completed: Award date10 January 2022
- Completed: Award published23 February 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date9 January 2025
About the buyer
Arun District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85142300 · Hygiene services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@arun-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@arun-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@arun-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@arun-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@arun-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@arun-district-council.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to ADC - Food Hygiene Inspection Services - AWARD.
Related topics
Topics related to ADC - Food Hygiene Inspection Services - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Arun District Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
