Expired contract

UK SBS - PS21268 - Randomised Encouragement Design Experiment for Help to Grow

Details

Value
GBP 229,830.09
Duration
3 years
Topic
Research and development consultancy services
Published
14 February 2022

Tender description

***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a mini competition under the RM6018 CCS Research Marketplace DPS Brief Description of Requirement: The overarching aim of the project is to evaluate the impact of both Help to Grow programmes on participant productivity (both schemes) and turnover (Help to Grow Management only) using randomised encouragement design and thereby to ultimately enable an evaluation of the value for money of the programmes. The project aim covered within this brief is to design and run a robust and suitable RED experiment to encourage a random selection of eligible businesses to apply to the programmes with the overarching aim central to the design. Given the long lag time expected for changes to business productivity and turnover (around three to seven years) the undertaking of the long-term value for money and impact evaluation will not be covered in this contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 February 2022
  2. Completed: Award published14 February 2022
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2025

About the buyer

UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
  • 79300000 · Market and economic research; polling and statistics

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to UK SBS - PS21268 - Randomised Encouragement Design Experiment for Help to Grow.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to UK SBS - PS21268 - Randomised Encouragement Design Experiment for Help to Grow, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,282
    £11.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.