The Development and Implementation of a Digital Community Engagement Platform
Details
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 14 February 2022
- Submission
- 7 March 2022
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
Engaging with and working alongside our communities is an important strand of the council’s transformation programme, ‘Team Caerphilly – Better Together’.Effective engagement is a fundamental part of transformation; we must be open and honest with our communities in order to build trust, bring our residents on the transformation journey with us and empower them to have more influence over decisions that impact and matter to them.While the council currently uses a suite of engagement tools and methods for consulting/engaging with our communities, there remains an opportunity to extend this offering to incorporate a professional, online digital engagement platform that affords residents and other interested parties with a ‘one-stop-shop’ platform to have their say online about council proposals, as well as suggesting ideas for consideration too.It would offer an additional method of engaging with communities in real time – enabling them to give their input at a time that is convenient to them. It would also offer insightful and in-depth analysis of data, and enhance existing methods of engagement that the council already uses.The contract will be split into four (4) options as follows:• Option 1 – The Development of the Digital Engagement Platform• Option 2 – Implementation of the Digital Engagement Platform• Option 3 - Ongoing Support & Maintenance of the Digital Community Engagement Platform• Option 4 – Training and Onboarding associated with the Digital Community Engagement PlatformThe Council reserves the right to award all of the above options together or individually. Responses will be evaluated by combining prices submitted for all of the options above to provide a total cost.NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=118688. As part of the process, the tender will be undertaken utilising Caerphilly CBC's Proactis Plaza e-tenderingsystem.Therefore, companies are invited to follow the directions below to register on the system:1. Log in to the Proactis Plaza E-Sourcing Portal at https://www.proactisplaza.com2. Click the "Sign Up" button.3. Enter your details such as Organisation Name, Details and Primary Contact Details.4. Please make a note of the Organisation ID and Login Name, then click Register.5. You may then receive an email from the system asking you to Click here to activate your account. Thistakes you to Enter Organisation Details. Or you may be redirected straight to your account home page,depending on your browser.6. Please enter the information requested, click Next and follow the instructions ensuring that you enter allapplicable details.7. In the Enter Product Classification screen please ensure that you select the Product Classification Codes(CPV Codes)that appear in the tender notice.8. Accept the Terms and Conditions and then click Next. This takes you in to the Welcome window.9. In the Welcome window please enter your Organisation name, Organisation ID and User Name (UserID). You now need to create your unique password. Please ensure that you make a note of this along withthe other information already recorded.10. Now click Done and you will enter the Supplier Home page.11. From the Home Page, go to the “Opportunities” area, where you can search for this Opportunity. Clickon the "Show Me Arrow" of the relevant opportunity and then click to register your interest on the relevantbutton.12. Click the Opportunities Icon on the left of the page so that the page is refreshed, then, click on the"Show Me Arrow" of the relevant contract again and this will take you into the create a response section ofthe portal.13. Note the closing date for completion of the relevant project. Please review the tabs at the top of the pageas there will be information relating to the project held here.14. You can now either continue to fill out this area and create a response or if the project is not of interestto you Decline this opportunity by clicking the "Decline" button at the top of the page.Tenderers shall express an interest in tendering for this arrangement by registering their interest on theProactis Plaza System as stated above and then completing the online e-tender submission.NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=116661.(WA Ref:118688)
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 February 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 March 2022
About the buyer
Caerphilly County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- 72212220 · Internet and intranet software development services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@caerphilly-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@caerphilly-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@caerphilly-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@caerphilly-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@caerphilly-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@caerphilly-county-borough-council.gov |
55 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Development and Implementation of a Digital Community Engagement Platform.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
IT and Cyber Security Services
Related topics
Topics related to The Development and Implementation of a Digital Community Engagement Platform, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Caerphilly County Borough Council.
- 252£393.7m
- 143£120.1m
- 124£141.5m
- 110£356.7m
- 101£323.3m
- 94£637.2m
- 92£873.6m
- 91£2.9bn
- 82£164.3m
- 81£23.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
