Awarded contract

NHSGG&C - Gartnavel Hospital Campus - Upgrade of CCTV System

Details

Supplier(s)
Irn Security
Value
GBP 249,855
Topic
Electrical installation work
Published
16 February 2022

Tender description

The CCTV system on the Gartnavel Hospital Campus has been identified as requiring an upgrade to address CCTV coverage issues on the campus, primarily on the GRH side of the campus, but with certain additional areas on the GGH side Description of the Works - The existing CCTV system on the campus is made up of multiple standalone IP based CCTV systems providing varying degrees of coverage and image quality across the campus. Whilst GGH has fair coverage, the GRH side of the campus has very little coverage. The proposal of the CCTV System Upgrade Project is to retain many of the existing cameras and the associated network / infrastructure and build on this to achieve the following primary objectives: -Unify the CCTV system in to one centrally managed solution; with a central server and recording solution; with Upgraded Workstations and wall monitors - Enhance the coverage of the Gartnavel General Hospital o Add new cameras for enhanced coverage in line with the Estate Dept requirements; Adjust existing cameras providing poor coverage; Upgrade existing cameras providing low-quality images - Extend the system to provide coverage of the Gartnavel Royal Hospital; Add new cameras for extend coverage in line with the Estate Dept requirements; Provide specific areas of ASB trouble spots: - the MUGA area - the sloped area behind East House - Upgrade existing cameras providing low-quality images

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 December 2021
  2. Completed: Award published16 February 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

38 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NHSGG&C - Gartnavel Hospital Campus - Upgrade of CCTV System.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NHSGG&C - Gartnavel Hospital Campus - Upgrade of CCTV System, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,418
    £210.2bn
  2. 4,113
    £205.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.