Local Exhaust Ventilation (LEV) System Maintenance
Details
- Value
- GBP 720,000
- Topic
- Fume cupboards
- Published
- 18 February 2022
- Submission
- 21 March 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The University of Birmingham (referred to as the "Employer" for the purposes of consistency) wishes to enter into a long-term contract (the "Contract") for the provision of Local Exhaust Ventilation (LEV) System Maintenance which will ensure that its LEV systems are maintained and repaired to the highest quality standards. Accordingly, the Employer is seeking competitive Tenders from suitably qualified contractors in response to this Invitation to Tender ("ITT") with a view to awarding a Contract to a single Contractor. Exclusions The Contract will not include the following: - • The Thorough Examination and Testing of any LEV Systems. This inspection service is sourced via an independent supplier procured through a separate contract. Inclusions The contract will include the following: - • Maintenance inspections of circa. 105 Supply Air Handling Units (sAHUs) including the replacement of filters, drive belts and the resetting of any associated air flow alarms. • Maintenance inspections of circa. 240 Constant Air Volume (CAV) Ducted Fume Cupboards (DFC) and the resetting of any associated air flow alarms. • Maintenance inspections of circa. 50 Variable Air Volume (VAV) DFCs and the resetting of any associated air flow alarms. • Maintenance inspections of circa. 145 Extraction Fans (EF) including the replacement of associated drive belts. • Maintenance inspections of 6 Strobic EFs. • Maintenance inspections of circa. 135 non-fume cupboard LEV Systems, ranging from desk top solder fume extracts to complex, high volume, multi hood systems. • Producing of reports detailing all actions performed and any comments or recommendations made during each Maintenance Visit, for each piece of equipment, and uploading of the report to the UoBs Prime Database. • Re-labelling of sAHUs, FCs and EFs as one FC System. • Communicating with UoBs BEMS Team prior to, during and post maintenance inspection works. Potential Additional Value The UoB is currently in the construction phase of Molecular Sciences - Building 1490. This building will house circa. 173 VAV DFCs, 232 non-fume cupboard LEVs and 16 Extract fans. It should be noted that this building may require LEV System Maintenance within the duration of this contract. It is possible that this addition could double the value of this contract going forward. The Price for the provision of the Contract shall be as set out as in Appendix 2 (Building, asset and contract maintenance costs spreadsheet). In addition to this a Schedule of Rates as set out in Schedule 3 must be completed. These 2 documents will form part of the Contract between the Parties. The premises which are included in the overall scope of the Contract comprises those listed in Appendix 2 (Building, asset and contract maintenance costs spreadsheet). Subject to the provisions of the Framework Agreements, the University will initially put in place an Additional information: All correspondence should go via the University's In-Tend website. Your tender documents and information must be submitted via In-Tend by the date and time specified; www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home Scoring to assess the tenderers information is "pre-loaded" onto the In-Tend system. Therefore, you must make sure you complete all elements. Key information for this tender is published on In-tend This notice has also been published on Find a Tender service.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 February 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 March 2022
About the buyer
University of Birmingham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 39141500 · Fume cupboards
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-birmingham.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-birmingham.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-birmingham.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-birmingham.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-birmingham.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-birmingham.gov |
88 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Local Exhaust Ventilation (LEV) System Maintenance.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Local Exhaust Ventilation (LEV) System Maintenance, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,499£70.2bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Birmingham.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
