Lincolnshire Admission Avoidance (AA), Discharge Support (DS) and Urgent Care Response (UCR) Service to be delivered by a Hospitals Admissions Avoidance Response Team (HART)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Age UK Lincoln and South Lincolnshire
- Value
- GBP 5,672,580
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 17 February 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The aim of this procurement activity was to source suitable, capable, quality provision of health care and support services for patients across Lincolnshire, a county in the East Midlands of England, in the United Kingdom of Great Britain. The service was procured by United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust (ULHT) Lincolnshire Procurement Service on behalf of and for the lead commissioner and contracting authority: Lincolnshire Community Health Services (LCHS); working in collaboration with Lincolnshire County Council (LCC), and in partnership across Integrated Care System (ICS) health and social care partner organisations. United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust issued an Invitation to Tender in connection with the competitive procurement of Lincolnshire Admission Avoidance (AA), Discharge Support (DS) and Urgent Care Response (UCR) Service to be delivered by a Hospitals Admissions Avoidance Response Team (HART). Lincolnshire Community Health Services NHS Trust is “the Contracting Authority” to this Tender and resulting contract. Lincolnshire County Council are an additional named user of the service. United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust are acting as the agent of the Contracting Authority in all matters relating to this procurement. This service contract was offered with a maximum prospective budget of £1,134,516.00 per annum. This service contract is for a maximum potential duration of 5 years, 3 years with an option to extend for 2 years further, in line with the procurement commercial schedules. The service and contract will commence on the 01 April 2022 to 31 March 2025 for the term of 3 years with an option to extend for up to 2 years (12 or 24 months). The total maximum opportunity is therefore up to five years with a maximum end date of 31 March 2027. The maximum prospective value of contact terms is therefore £5,672,580.00 over 5 years. Lot 1: The aim of this procurement activity was to source suitable, capable, quality provision of health care and support services for patients across Lincolnshire, a county in the East Midlands of England, in the United Kingdom of Great Britain. The service was procured by United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust (ULHT) Lincolnshire Procurement Service on behalf of and for the lead commissioner and contracting authority: Lincolnshire Community Health Services (LCHS); working in collaboration with Lincolnshire County Council (LCC), and in partnership across Integrated Care System (ICS) health and social care partner organisations. United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust issued an Invitation to Tender in connection with the competitive procurement of Lincolnshire Admission Avoidance (AA), Discharge Support (DS) and Urgent Care Response (UCR) Service to be delivered by a Hospitals Admissions Avoidance Response Team (HART). Lincolnshire Community Health Services NHS Trust is “the Contracting Authority” to this Tender and resulting contract. Lincolnshire County Council are an additional named user of the service. United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust are acting as the agent of the Contracting Authority in all matters relating to this procurement.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date7 February 2022
- Completed: Award published17 February 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Lincolnshire Community Health Services NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lincolnshire-community-health-services-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lincolnshire-community-health-services-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lincolnshire-community-health-services-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lincolnshire-community-health-services-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lincolnshire-community-health-services-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lincolnshire-community-health-services-nhs-trust.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Lincolnshire Admission Avoidance (AA), Discharge Support (DS) and Urgent Care Response (UCR) Service to be delivered by a Hospitals Admissions Avoidance Response Team (HART).
Related topics
Topics related to Lincolnshire Admission Avoidance (AA), Discharge Support (DS) and Urgent Care Response (UCR) Service to be delivered by a Hospitals Admissions Avoidance Response Team (HART), ranked by notice volume.
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Lincolnshire Community Health Services NHS Trust.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 255£44.8m
- 226£133.8m
- 225£25.7m
- 223£225.1m
- 214£11.7m
- 207£130.8m
- 173£11.2bn
- 172£46.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
