Awarded contract

GMCA 374 - FC036 Salford CC (Lot 1) - 2025/26 Solar PV Programme

Details

Supplier(s)
NPS Energy Ltd
Value
GBP 845,900
Topic
Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
Published
14 February 2022

Tender description

Local authorities and public sector bodies continue to be tasked with making savings and reducing their carbon emissions, as well as being committed to sustainability and energy management. Solar photovoltaic technology would assist Salford City Council to achieve a reduction in grid electricity consumption and more importantly reduce its carbon emissions levels via on-site generation. Salford City Council is seeking to procure a contractor to undertake the design, supply, installation, testing and commissioning of solar photovoltaic systems on the roofs of up to 8 council buildings and 1 local authority school. The photovoltaic system installer and products used shall be certified by the microgeneration certification scheme (MCS). The photovoltaic installer shall provide proof of certification as part of the tender return. Whilst it is intended that works be carried out in a single stage for all sites, this may be separated into two stages, should the roof condition surveys identify any major roof integrity issues. Any sites identified as requiring re-roof works will be moved into stage 2 to allow the works to be carried out first. In either case, installations will only commence once grid offers from the Distribution Network Operator (DNO) and any associated prior approvals from planning are received for the respective sites. The fixed price contract will include the design, supply, installation, setting to work, testing and commissioning of the photovoltaic systems and installations as defined within this specification on the proposed roof tops of the following buildings, as detailed in Annex A. 1. Worsley Leisure Centre, Bridgewater Road, Walkden, Worsley, M28 3AB 2. Salford Sports Village, 325 Littleton Road, Salford, M7 3NQ 3. Guild Hall Community Centre, Guild Avenue, Walkden, Worsley, M28 3AS 4. Barton Moss Secure Unit, Barton Moss Road, Eccles, M30 7RL 5. Buile Hill Park Banqueting Suite, 75 Eccles Old Road, Salford, M6 8RF 6. Beesley Green Community Centre, Beesley Green, Greenleach Lane, Worsley, M28 2QW 7. Winton Nursery Centre, Brindley Street, Winton, M30 8AB 8. Belvedere Early Years Centre, Whitebeam Close, Salford, M6 5EJ 9. Riverview Primary School, 1 Wheaters Street, Salford, M7 1QZ Whilst it is the intention that PV systems will be installed at all 9 locations, Salford City Council reserves the right to omit any number of sites or add additional sites during the contract period. For this reason, contractor is asked to price for each site separately. These values will be used to value any contract variations. If other sites are added there is an expectation that these will be priced using the same price structure. A change control process will be in place and all changes treated as contract variations and administered accordingly. Lot 1: Mini competition via the GMCA 374 Go Neutral Framework in line with the PCR15 regulations and constitution. Option to extend to 30th June 2026.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published14 February 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date13 November 2025

About the buyer

Greater Manchester Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

34 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GMCA 374 - FC036 Salford CC (Lot 1) - 2025/26 Solar PV Programme.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to GMCA 374 - FC036 Salford CC (Lot 1) - 2025/26 Solar PV Programme, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,593
    £717.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Greater Manchester Combined Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.