Closed tender

Further Education Training Providers for Adult Education

Details

Topic
Education and training services
Published
16 February 2022
Submission
1 April 2026

Tender description

To procure training provision for eligible West Yorkshire residents aged 19 plus in line with our AEB Strategy. This will cover a number of different learner groups and sectors. The Combined Authority is also intending on capping the value of the contract award based on the successful organisation’s verified turnover in the previous financial year (or the latest year’s information provided, if different). Annual contract values may be limited to not more than 30% of annual turnover. This DPS opportunity has been migrated from In-Tend and formally had a reference number of CA1310. Lot 43563: Lot 1 - Adult Education Provision that is accessible to all West Yorkshire residents These contracts will deliver provision that responds to individuals as set out in the West Yorkshire AEB Funding and Performance Management Rules, and will encompass all eligible provision delivered as part of the statutory and policy entitlements, as well as regulated and non-regulated learning. Lot 43777: Lot 2 - Targeted Adult Education Provision It is important to ensure that AEB provision caters for residents who need additional, bespoke person-centred learning support or specific employment sectors that are geographically focused. Lot 43778: Lot 3 - Responsiveness, test pilots and supporting disadvantaged communities. Responsiveness- We need to ensure West Yorkshire’s Adult Education Budget provision remains agile in the ever-changing economic picture and is in a position to quickly respond to shocks and new opportunities that arise. Need and demand will be advised upon by the Combined Authority/ LEP’s Employment and Skills Panel. Test pilots to address skill gaps and/or trial new learning methods - West Yorkshire Combined Authority is keen to explore flexibilities and new ways of working that co

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published16 February 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date1 April 2026

About the buyer

West Yorkshire Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services
  • 80400000 · Adult and other education services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

175 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Further Education Training Providers for Adult Education.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Further Education Training Providers for Adult Education, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn
  3. 11,352
    £674.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to West Yorkshire Combined Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.