Awarded contract

Framework for Repairs & Maintenance to Domestic Vacant Properties

Details

Value
GBP 11,600,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
14 February 2022

Tender description

The awarded framework was for the domestic property portfolio of the Council comprising a mixture of social housing (approximately 17,723 properties in number) and other properties. Maintenance of these properties is undertaken by the Council via a mixture of in house provision and external contractors. Dwellings will vary in age and condition and bidders are advised to make due allowance for this. This tender process is in relation to repairs and maintenance to domestic vacant properties. Lot 1: The awarded framework was for the domestic property portfolio of the Council comprising a mixture of social housing (approximately 17,723 properties in number) and other properties. Maintenance of these properties is undertaken by the Council via a mixture of in house provision and external contractors. Dwellings will vary in age and condition and bidders are advised to make due allowance for this. This tender process is in relation to repairs and maintenance to domestic vacant properties. The Council has a small in-house workforce delivering repairs and maintenance to domestic vacant properties, and this framework would be in addition to the in-house workforce. The Council is seeking to appoint 2 Contractors do deliver the work across all districts of the City; with Contractor 1 delivering a larger portion of the work than Contractor 2. The estimated annual value of the work is GBP2.9M, and based on this value, Contractor 1 would be awarded work valued at approximately GBP2M per annum and Contractor 2 would be awarded work valued at GBP900K per annum. The Voids Team will manage the allocation of works to this effect. It should be noted that the estimated values are indicative only, and may change dependant on demand and budget. The Contract period will be 2 years with the option to extend for up to a further 2 years.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 December 2021
  2. Completed: Award published14 February 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cardiff City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45211000 · Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
  • 45211100 · Construction work for houses
  • 45211340 · Multi-dwelling buildings construction work
  • 45400000 · Building completion work
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

212 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Framework for Repairs & Maintenance to Domestic Vacant Properties.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Framework for Repairs & Maintenance to Domestic Vacant Properties, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.