Capital Accounting Valuations - WMRC and CLS
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Bruton Knowles
- Value
- GBP 19,550
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Industrial property services
- Published
- 15 February 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Merseyside Waste Disposal Authority (MWDA) invites tenders for a suitably qualified and experienced Chartered Surveyors to undertake a capital accounting valuations at nineteen facilities (including two vacant plots) used in the management of the Authority's Waste Management and Recycling Contact (WMRC). In addition to seven Closed Landfill Sites (CLS) for which the Authority has environmental responsibility The Contracts are for a period of three years with a full valuation required in the first year (to be completed by the end of February 2022) with annual valuation updates in the second and third years. The annual updates (to be undertaken in February 2023 and February 2024) will provide MWDA with a view of the value of the Authority's estate in the waste market at the time of the update. The updates shall consider general economic, market and waste related factors and how changes in these may impact upon the valuation of the Authority's estate. The valuation works shall be undertaken in accordance with the relevant requirements of the RICS Valuation - Professional Standards (the 'Red Book'). Further detail on the specific requirements of the valuation is detailed within the tender document. Interested parties should review the documents available on Contracts Finder and return their tenders in accordance with the Instructions for Tendering by 12.00 noon on Friday 7th January 2022. Any amendments to the documentation during the tender period will be posted on the Authority's website at www.merseysidewda.gov.uk. The covering letter provides contact detail in the event of any query. Additional information: Any amendments to the documentation during the tender period will be posted on the Authority's website at www.merseysidewda.gov.uk.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published15 February 2022Current notice
- Completed: Award date14 March 2022
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2024
About the buyer
Merseyside Recycling & Waste Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 70332300 · Industrial property services
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@merseyside-recycling-waste-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@merseyside-recycling-waste-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@merseyside-recycling-waste-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@merseyside-recycling-waste-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@merseyside-recycling-waste-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@merseyside-recycling-waste-authority.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Capital Accounting Valuations - WMRC and CLS.
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related topics
Topics related to Capital Accounting Valuations - WMRC and CLS, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,164£601.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Merseyside Recycling & Waste Authority.
- 2,642£1.6bn
- 1,706£205.2bn
- 1,527£58.3bn
- 1,062£979.4m
- 947£2.3bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 747£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
