Awarded contract

NAVTEX (NAVigational TELeX) Managed Service

Details

Value
GBP 158,064
Topic
Computer-related services
Published
9 February 2022

Tender description

Direct award for the managed service of NAVTEX, including Digital Selective Calling (DSC) and NAVTEX Cloud, to the incumbent supplier of these services for 12 months. The MCA's intention is for a competitive process to take place during 2022 for the next managed service contract. Lot 1: Provision of a fully managed service for NAVigational TELeX (NAVTEX), Digital Selective Calling (DSC) and NAVTEX Cloud. NAVTEX: The provision of NAVTEX software to continue MCAs commitment for the transmission of all NAVTEX Data. A fully managed service with 99.999% availability 24x7x365. A maintenance provision for the repair and replacement of NAVTEX modems. DSC: The provision of DSC hardware and software to continue the MCAs commitment for the monitoring of all DSC transmissions. A fully managed service with 99.999% availability 24x7x365 A maintenance provision for the repair and replacement of DSC modems NAVTEX Cloud: The cloud based NAVTEX transmission and monitoring service ensures that the MCA remains compliant with the audit requirements placed on them by the UK Hydrographic Office (UKHO) in relation to NAVTEX information and navigational safety warnings in UK waters.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published9 February 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date8 March 2022

About the buyer

Maritime and Coastguard Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72500000 · Computer-related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

21 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NAVTEX (NAVigational TELeX) Managed Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Maritime and Coastguard Agency.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.