High Speed Two (HS2) Limited, Phase One Stations - Framework Agreement for Lifts and Escalators
Details
- Supplier(s)
- TK Elevator UK Ltd
- Value
- GBP 316,000,000
- Topic
- Lifts, skip hoists, hoists, escalators and moving walkways
- Published
- 7 February 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This procurement was to establish a Framework Agreement (two single supplier Lots) for the design, manufacture, supply, installation and maintenance of Lifts (Lot 1) and Escalators (Lot 2) primarily for the new Phase One Stations to be constructed at Euston, Old Oak Common, Birmingham Curzon Street and Interchange. Lifts and Escalators may also be required and called off under the Framework Agreement as Optional Scope at other HS2 sites (see VI.3 below). The Framework Agreement is for use by the Phase One Station Contractors (Supply and Installation Call-Off Contracts) and for use by High Speed Two (HS2) Limited ("HS" Ltd") (Maintenance Call-Off Contracts) or by the other Contracting Bodies defined in VI.3 below. Lot 1: Lot 1: Lifts This procurement was for the establishment of a Framework Agreement. HS2 Ltd has appointed one Contractor to Lot 1. Lot 1 is for the design, manufacture, supply, installation and maintenance of Lifts primarily for the new HS2 Phase One Stations to be constructed in London at Euston and Old Oak Common and in the Midlands at Birmingham Curzon Street and Interchange. The Maintenance Call-Off Contract is for up to a 20 year term. Lifts may also be required and called off under the Framework Agreement as Optional Scope at other HS2 sites. Lot 1 will be used by the Phase One Station Contractors (Supply and Installation Call-Off Contracts for design, manufacture, supply, installation of Lifts) and used by HS2 Ltd (Maintenance Call-Off Contract for maintenance of Lifts) or by the other Contracting Bodies defined in VI.3) Additional information below. The selection of the Contractor for Lot 1 was on the basis of most economically advantageous tender. Additional information: See VI.3) Additional information in this Contract Award Notice below. Lot 2: Lot 2: Escalators This procurement was for the establishment of a Framework Agreement. HS2 Ltd has appointed one Contractor to Lot 2. Lot 2 is for the design, manufacture, supply, installation and maintenance of Escalators primarily for the new HS2 Phase One Stations to be constructed in London at Euston and Old Oak Common and in the Midlands at Birmingham Curzon Street and Interchange. The Maintenance Call-Off Contract is for up to a 20 year term. Escalators may also be required and called off under the Framework Agreement as Optional Scope at other HS2 sites. Lot 2 will be used by the Phase One Station Contractors (Supply and Installation Call-Off Contracts for design, manufacture, supply, installation of Escalators) and used by HS2 Ltd (Maintenance Call-Off Contract for maintenance of Escalators) or by the other Contracting Bodies defined in VI.3) Additional information below. The selection of the Contractor for Lot 2 was on the basis of most economically advantageous tender. Additional information: See VI.3) Additional information in this Contract Award Notice below.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date16 January 2022
- Completed: Award published7 February 2022Current notice
About the buyer
High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42416000 · Lifts, skip hoists, hoists, escalators and moving walkways
- 42416100 · Lifts
- 42416120 · Goods lifts
- 42416400 · Escalators
- 45313000 · Lift and escalator installation work
- 50740000 · Repair and maintenance services of escalators
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to High Speed Two (HS2) Limited, Phase One Stations - Framework Agreement for Lifts and Escalators.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
Related buyers
Buyers similar to High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 882£19.4bn
- 678£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 294£367.0m
- 257£233.4m
- 247£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
