Commissioner: Social Enterprise Solutions (UK) CIC - Provision of Business Support Consultants for DR!VE Project (ERDF)
Details
- Buyer
- Blackpool Council
- Value
- GBP 45,000
- Topic
- Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
- Published
- 11 February 2022
- Submission
- 16 March 2022
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
<p>This tender process is being managed by Selnet Ltd but the Contracting Body is Social Enterprise Solutions CIC.</p> <p>To secure the DR!VE Project Social Enterprise Solutions (UK) C.I.C have joined forces with Selnet Ltd, the Social Enterprise Network for Lancashire. Selnet are nationally recognised as one of the UK’s top 100 Social Enterprises and the lead body representing social enterprise in the Lancashire sub-region. Selnet provide a range of business support services delivered through partners that build capacity, provide resources and opportunities to help increase competitiveness, sustainability and impact of the business supported. Selnet have many years’ of experience in contract management and are the lead partner in the delivery of the DR!VE project. As a trusted project partner Blackpool based SESCIC have agreed with Selnet to deliver specialist business support through a team of advisers, support activity will focus on Blackpool and surrounding areas. SESCIC have committed private match funding to enable the partnership to access ERDF grant funding and are committed to achieving the project deliverables for the Lancashire economy.</p> <p>SESCIC require a suitably qualified and experience business adviser, to support both mainstream business and Social Enterprise to start up and to develop. Applications are invited from a suitably qualified and experienced business adviser to operate on a consultancy basis as part of SESCIC supply chain, to provide business planning support to DR!VE beneficiaries in Blackpool, Wyre, Fylde, Lancaster, Morecambe, and Preston. “DR!VE” is a major project for SESCIC and, as such, the requirements for a consultant are extremely rigorous in order that all the outputs, allowing for attrition, are achieved in the relatively short timeframe.</p> <p>Please register an interest in this opportunity to obtain access to the full suite of tender documentation and to submit a response/application.</p> Keywords: ERDF, start-up, business support, intervention, consultancy, coaching
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 February 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 March 2022
About the buyer
Blackpool Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov |
71 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Commissioner: Social Enterprise Solutions (UK) CIC - Provision of Business Support Consultants for DR!VE Project (ERDF).
- Open tender
Children's Residential Placements pseudo-DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Commissioner: Social Enterprise Solutions (UK) CIC - Provision of Business Support Consultants for DR!VE Project (ERDF), ranked by notice volume.
- 1,222£13.4bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Blackpool Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
