Awarded contract

Solar PV and battery storage installation at the Old drill hall, pont morals, Merthyr Tydfil

Details

Supplier(s)
Nuvolt Ltd
Topic
Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
Published
29 December 2022

Tender description

Project to install a renewable energy system, consisting of a solar PV array and 10kWh of battery storage into the Old drill Hall, Pont Morlais, Merthyr Tydfil, CF47 8UT. The Northern half of the building has recently been converted into a number of light commercial rental units (The southern half is a motor garage). The whole of the building has recently been fitted with a new synthetic tile roof. It has been estimated that the Northern half of the building has approximately 180 meters squared available for a PV system, this could potentially accommodate 90 PV panels with the potential for a PV system with peak power of between 32 and 36 kW, the southern side of the roof is orientated 30 degrees off south and is thought to be the best location for a system (target generation would be over 30kWh per annum). 10 kWh of battery storage is to be incorporated into the renewable energy system for the old drill hall. H factor is inviting contractors to carry out a survey to accurately size and tender for the installation of the renewable energy system for the Old Drill Hall Merthyr Tydfil

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published29 December 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 February 2023

About the buyer

H Factor is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31000000 · Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
  • 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

39 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Solar PV and battery storage installation at the Old drill hall, pont morals, Merthyr Tydfil.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Solar PV and battery storage installation at the Old drill hall, pont morals, Merthyr Tydfil, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,593
    £717.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.