FM22113 - Combined Heat and Power Quality Assurance (CHPQA) Programme
Details
- Buyer
- Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
- Value
- GBP 2,758,200
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 28 December 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
**Please note this is an Award Notice and not a call for competition, this Contract has been awarded via the CCS Heat Networks and Electricity Generation Assets Dynamic Purchasing System.** The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy had a requirement for a supplier to undertake the following work, in the form of two contracts: one covering the delivery of the main CHPQA programme; the other to undertake audits of CHPQA schemes. This requirement is broken down into 2 lots as follows: Lot 1 - Delivery of the Main CHPQA Programme Lot 1 tasks include the following: - Assessment, validation and certification of CHP schemes; - Maintaining and updating the CHPQA Standard and Guidance Notes; - Providing UK CHP data for CHPQA schemes and an estimate of all other schemes; - Providing Quality Assurance checks for publication statistics in The Digest of UK Energy Statistics (DUKES) and provide insights into current trends; - Technical advice and support to new and existing CHPQA applicants throughout the year; - Maintaining and updating promotional activities such as CHP Focus, CHPQA content on GOV.UK websites and workshops; - Ad hoc policy support including delivery and service management of any future changes to CHPQA policy; and - Guarantee of Origin (GOO) Certificates. Lot 2 - Auditing of a cross-section of CHPQA schemes The successful supplier is required to undertake a minimum of 75 audits of a cross-section of CHPQA schemes based on that year's certified sites. Both lots are let as a 2-year fixed term with the option to extend for a further 1+1 year.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published28 December 2022Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 January 2023
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 December 2024
About the buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to FM22113 - Combined Heat and Power Quality Assurance (CHPQA) Programme.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS).
- 1,505£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 677£133.0bn
- 640£160.0bn
- 447£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 273£1.1bn
- 253£892.5m
- 225£484.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
