Environmental Data Management
Details
- Buyer
- The Coal Authority
- Supplier(s)
- Aquatic Informatics Inc
- Value
- GBP 498,182
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Database and operating software package
- Published
- 29 December 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Coal Authority generates large volumes of environmental data through the part of our business which manages the environmental legacy of mining across the UK. We operate over 75 mine water treatment schemes that remove contaminating metals from mine water prior to the treated water being discharged into a receiving watercourse. Schemes range from complex process engineering plants, through pumped wet wells and boreholes / mineshafts, to totally natural (passive) schemes without a power source. The majority of treatment schemes comprise of aeration cascades, settlement ponds and reed beds. All schemes are subject to regulatory consents and licenses. We have an extensive monitoring network across the mine water treatment schemes monitoring scheme performance. A wider network of boreholes and sampling locations is used to monitor changes in ground water level (monitoring mine water recovery across coalfields) and water quality within mine workings and at untreated mine water discharges. The total number of monitoring locations is around 2,000 but this may rise to nearer 3,000 as new treatment schemes are built or treatment trials carried out. We are increasingly helping others with monitoring of other types of mines. Environmental data is collected across the treatment schemes and monitoring network which includes; laboratory analysis of water and solids, onsite water quality measurements, hydrometry data including manual and logged stage and flow readings from weirs and spot flow gauging, telemetered process data (such as pump rates or electric metering), manual and logged water level and temperature measurements from boreholes or mine shafts, logged rainfall data, manual or logged gas data and solid samples of lagoon sludge. Most data types are collected as continually expanding time series. A small part of the overall data comprises geophysical surveys of boreholes and shafts. The Coal Authority has a requirement for a single data storage system which will consolidate our environmental data sets, incorporate data processing, quality checking and editing tools (including recording of any automated, or manual data changes) and make the data more accessible for use across the business. We are inviting tenders for provision of an environmental data management system that will modernise the collection, quality checking, editing, storage, analysis and reporting of our environmental data. This tender will be managed through our Procurement Portal InBye where all tender documents can be found. Please invite yourself to this event on our portal to participate. Attached is guidance on how to access our portal Additional information: This tender will be managed through our Procurement Portal InBye where all tender documents can be found. Please invite yourself to this event on our portal to participate. Attached is guidance on how to access our portal
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 December 2022
- Completed: Award published29 December 2022Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date30 November 2027in 15 months
About the buyer
The Coal Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48600000 · Database and operating software package
- 72200000 · Software programming and consultancy services
- 72300000 · Data services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-coal-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-coal-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-coal-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-coal-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-coal-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-coal-authority.gov |
27 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Environmental Data Management.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The Coal Authority.
- 2,642£1.6bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 685£8.8bn
- 470£15.4bn
- 430£3.8bn
- 346£20.4m
- 295£367.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 249£577.5m
- 239£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
