Awarded contract

Repair and Refurbishment of Optical Electrical and Electronic Components and Associated Assemblies

Details

Value
GBP 4,950,000
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of military electronic systems
Published
20 December 2022

Tender description

The Ministry of Defence (the Authority) has awarded a Single Source Contract with Ultra PCS Limited with a duration of 7 years for the Repair and Refurbishment of Optical Electrical and Electronic Components and Associated Assemblies. Please note, this notice announces a Contract Award for the purposes of transparency only and is not a request for expressions of interest. The requirement was advertised on behalf of the Authority on the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP) and Find-a-Tender dated 20th December 2022 reference 2022/S 000-035988 under Contract Number IRM21/7570. Please note, Babcock Land Defence Limited is acting as agent on behalf of the Ministry of Defence, in the first instance interested parties may contact Babcock with queries relating to this procurement. Lot 1: Babcock Land Defence Limited, acting as agent to the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to negotiate a Single Source Contract with Ultra Precision Control Systems for the Repair and Refurbishment of Optical Electrical and Electronic Components and Associated Assemblies. It is considered that this contract placement can be placed using the Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication pursuant to Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons because; a. Ultra Precision Control Systems, who are the original equipment manufacturer and the Design Authority hold all design drawings/information, technical specifications and technical expertise and Special Tooling and Test Equipment required. b. Due to the interoperability requirements of the equipment, the repair and refurbishment cannot be undertaken without access to the OEM and Design Authority technical documentation, which is not available to third parties, no other party at this current time would be able to support this requirement.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published20 December 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date31 May 2024

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50660000 · Repair and maintenance services of military electronic systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and Refurbishment of Optical Electrical and Electronic Components and Associated Assemblies, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn
  2. 4,068
    £249.4bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.