Awarded contract

QUB/2220/22 - Provision of Lift Maintenance Services

Details

Supplier(s)
KONE (NI) Ltd
Value
GBP 2,123,329
Topic
Lift-maintenance services
Published
22 December 2022

Tender description

This contract is for a fully comprehensive maintenance service to the lifts across Queen’s buildings, including at the main University campus, the Royal Victoria Hospital site in West Belfast, the City Hospital site and a few other outlying locations. The Contractor’s fully comprehensive maintenance service shall include but not be limited to:• All parts and equipment necessary to cover all types of lifts.• Monthly service inspections. • Supplementary tests.• 24/7 call out.• Observations, defects and repairs from insurance inspections.• Attendances as necessary.• Shaft lighting.• Lift car lighting.• Remote monitoring system software and backup software.• Remote monitoring base station PC and UPS.The University reserves the right to add and remove lifts from the contract at any time. Lot 1: This contract is for a fully comprehensive maintenance service to the lifts across Queen’s buildings, including at the main University campus, the Royal Victoria Hospital site in West Belfast, the City Hospital site and a few other outlying locations. The Contractor’s fully comprehensive maintenance service shall include but not be limited to:• All parts and equipment necessary to cover all types of lifts.• Monthly service inspections. • Supplementary tests.• 24/7 call out.• Observations, defects and repairs from insurance inspections.• Attendances as necessary.• Shaft lighting.• Lift car lighting.• Remote monitoring system software and backup software.• Remote monitoring base station PC and UPS.The University reserves the right to add and remove lifts from the contract at any time.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 November 2022
  2. Completed: Award published22 December 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Queen's University Belfast is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50750000 · Lift-maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to QUB/2220/22 - Provision of Lift Maintenance Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to QUB/2220/22 - Provision of Lift Maintenance Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.